Pro Wrestler Profile - Wataru Inoue

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Wataru Inoue (井上 亘)
Ring Names
  • Wataru Inoue ( October 10, 1999 - Present)
  • El Puma Inoue ( April 5, 2002 - April 12, 2002)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 217 lbs (98 kg)
Born July 27, 1973 (age 49)
Birth Place Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Mr. High Tension

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( February 3, 2014 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( October 10, 1999 - February 2, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW February 3, 2014 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight June 16, 2008 February 2, 2014
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight October 10, 1999 June 15, 2008
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL April 5, 2002 April 12, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 10, 1999 February 2, 2014
Images
Feb 2014
Feb 2014
Nov 2007
Nov 2007
Oct 1999
Oct 1999
Finishers
  • Spear of Justice - Spear ( October 10, 1999 - March 3, 2013)
  • Oracion Flame - Cross-legged Sitout Scoop Slam Piledriver ( October 10, 1999 - March 3, 2013)
  • Staggering Blow - Cross-legged Brainbuster ( October 10, 1999 - March 3, 2013)
  • Triangle Lancer - Kneeling Step-over Head-hold Armbar, sometimes applied with an Indian Deathlock or transitioned into a Rolling Inside Cradle ( October 10, 1999 - March 3, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Countdown Ignition V2" - Single ( June 19, 2010 - March 3, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Countdown Ignition" - Single ( November 11, 2007 - June 10, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Only Beat" - Single ( October 10, 1999 - November 10, 2007)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Yuji Nagata
  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Koji Kanemoto)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Winner (2008)
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (2010 – with Yuji Nagata)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top