Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Junji Hirata (平田 淳嗣)
Ring Names
  • Super Strong Machine ( March 6, 2007 - Present)
  • Black Strong Machine ( December 11, 2004 - June 16, 2007)
  • Masked CTU-MZ ( June 19, 2005 - August 21, 2005)
  • Super Love Machine ( September 17, 2004 - December 10, 2004)
  • Makai #1 ( September 6, 2002 - September 16, 2004)
  • Junji Hirata ( December 11, 1994 - June 2, 2001)
  • Super Strong Machine ( May 13, 1985 - December 10, 1994)
  • Super Strong Machine ( October 20, 2000 - June 4, 2001)
  • Strong Machine #1 ( September 13, 1984 - October 18, 1985)
  • Sonny Two Rivers ( October 14, 1983 - September 12, 1984)
  • Junji Hirata ( August 26, 1978 - November 19, 1983)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 254 lbs (115 kg)
Born December 20, 1956 (age 65)
Birth Place Hiratsuka, Kanagawa, Japan
Billed From
  • unknown

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( April 3, 2014 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( August 26, 1978 - April 2, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 3, 2014 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight September 6, 2002 April 2, 2014
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW September 17, 2004 December 5, 2004
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight May 20, 1987 June 4, 2001
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 1, 1985 November 29, 1986
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight September 7, 1984 August 1, 1985
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE October 14, 1983 August 11, 1984
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight August 26, 1978 November 4, 1982
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 7, 2002 April 2, 2014
Face December 11, 1994 September 6, 2002
Heel August 26, 1978 December 10, 1994
Images
Mar 2007
Mar 2007
Dec 2004
Dec 2004
Sep 2002
Sep 2002
Dec 1994
Dec 1994
Sep 1984
Sep 1984
Aug 1978
Aug 1978
Finishers
  • Machine DDT - Hammerlock Snap DDT ( September 13, 1984 - April 2, 2014)
  • Machine Suplex / Devil Windmill Suplex / Majin Fusha Gatame - Bridging Hammerlock Suplex ( September 13, 1984 - April 2, 2014)
  • Senton ( August 26, 1978 - September 12, 1984)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hurricane's Bam" - Single ( October 20, 2000 - June 19, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Love Machine" by Morning Masamune - Single ( September 17, 2004 - December 10, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Midnight Road" - Single ( December 11, 1994 - October 19, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Hurricane's Bam" - Single ( July 1, 1988 - December 10, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Strong Muscle" - Single ( May 20, 1987 - June 30, 1988)
  • Theme Song "Hurricane's Bam" - Single ( June 1, 1986 - May 19, 1987)
  • Theme Song "Light Up The Sky" by Van Halen - Single ( September 13, 1984 - May 31, 1986)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with George Takano, 1 with Hiro Saito, 1 with Shinya Hashimoto)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship (with Ashura Hara)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling Alliance Polynesian Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Polynesian Pacific Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Seigigun - Wataru Inoue, Yuji Nagata ( March 3, 2013 - April 2, 2014)
  • Seigigun - Bad Luck Fale, Wataru Inoue, Yuji Nagata, Mitsuhide Hirasawa ( September 27, 2009 - December 5, 2010)
  • LEGEND - Jushin Thunder Liger, Masahiro Chono, Riki Choshu, AKIRA, Shiro Koshinaka ( September 1, 2007 - July 12, 2009)
  • BLACK - Matt Bloom / Albert / Tensai / Giant Bernard, Orlando Jordan, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomko, Masahiro Chono ( April 13, 2007 - June 16, 2007)
  • Black New Japan - Davey Boy Smith Jr., Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton, Toru Yano, Minoru Tanaka, Mitsuya Nagai, Katsushi Takemura, Ryushi Yanagisawa ( December 11, 2004 - September 22, 2005)
  • C.T.U. - Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Jado, Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru ( June 19, 2005 - August 21, 2005)
  • Love Machines - Johnny Stamboli, Love Machine Storm, Mini Love Machine, Love Machine Steele ( September 17, 2004 - December 3, 2004)
  • Makai Club - Katsuyori Shibata, President Hoshino, Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #2, Makai #3, Makai #5, Makai #6, Giant Majin, New Strong Majin, Super Strong Majin, Makai #11, Makai #12, Makai #13, Makai #14, Makai #15, Makai Masked Devilock, Makai Heat, Makai Masked Hurricane 2, Makai Rey Cobra 4, Makai Rey Cobra #2, Makai Masked Hurricane, Makai Rey Cobra, Makai Rey Cobra 2, Makai X ( September 6, 2002 - September 16, 2004)
  • Junji Hirata & Shinya Hashimoto - Shinya Hashimoto ( February 2, 1995 - December 23, 1998)
  • Raging Staff - Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, Norio Honaga ( June 21, 1992 - September 19, 1993)
  • Calgary Hurricanes - Hiro Saito, Shunji Takano ( November 1, 1985 - November 29, 1986)
  • The Strong Machines - Strong Machine #2 ( September 13, 1984 - April 17, 1985)
  • The Strong Machines - Strong Machine #2, Strong Machine #3, Strong Machine #4 ( February 5, 1985 - April 17, 1985)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top