Pro Wrestler Profile - Riki Choshu

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Mitsuo Yoshida (吉田 光雄) (born Kwak Gwang-ung (곽광웅))
Ring Names
  • Riki Choshu ( April 22, 1977 - Present)
  • Mitsuo Yoshida ( August 8, 1974 - April 21, 1977)
Height 6 ft 0 in (184 cm)
Weight
  • 265 lbs (120 kg)
Born December 3, 1951 (age 70)
Birth Place Tokuyama, Yamaguchi, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokuyama, Japan ( August 8, 1974 - June 26, 2019)
Nicknames Kakumei Senshi (Fighter of Revolution)

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( September 27, 2010 - June 26, 2019)
  • Promoter ( January 5, 1998 - June 26, 2019)
  • Wrestler ( January 4, 2001 - September 26, 2010)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( July 30, 2000 - January 3, 2001)
  • Wrestler ( August 8, 1974 - January 4, 1998)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 27, 2010 June 26, 2019
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 9, 2005 September 26, 2010
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight June 1, 1987 April 5, 2002
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW December 12, 1984 February 5, 1987
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight August 8, 1974 September 1, 1984
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 1, 1987 June 26, 2019
Face October 8, 1982 May 31, 1987
Tweener March 4, 1977 October 7, 1982
Heel January 14, 1975 March 3, 1977
Tweener August 8, 1974 January 13, 1975
Images
Feb 2017
Feb 2017
Jun 1996
Jun 1996
Sep 1986
Sep 1986
Finishers
  • Lariat ( August 8, 1974 - June 26, 2019)
  • Sasori-gatame - Sharpshooter ( August 8, 1974 - June 26, 2019)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Power Hall" by Susumu Hirasawara - Single ( August 8, 1974 - June 26, 2019)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (with Yoshiaki Yatsu)
  • 1 PWF World Heavyweight Championship

Fighting World of Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WMG Tag Team Championship (with Genichiro Tenryu)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Greatest 18 Championship
  • 3 IWGP Heavyweight Championship (1 with Masa Saito, 1 with Takashi Iizuka, 1 with Kensuke Sasaki)
  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (with Seiji Sakaguchi)
  • 1 WWF International Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UWA World Tag Team Championship (with Gran Hamada)
Other Accomplishments
  • 30° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • International Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame (class of 2022)
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (1996)
  • NJPW Super Grade Tag League Winner (1992) (with Shinya Hashimoto)
  • NJPW Six Man Tag Team Cup League Winner (1988) (with Antonio Inoki and Kantaro Hoshino)
  • NJPW World Cup Tournament Winner (1989)
  • Tokyo Sports Distinguished Service Award (1983)
  • Tokyo Sports Effort Award (1977)
  • 4 Tokyo Sports Fighting Sport Award (1979, 1986, 1988, 1989)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1983 with Tatsumi Fujinami on April 3)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1984 with Antonio Inoki on August 2)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1985 with Jumbo Tsuruta on November 4)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1993 with Genichiro Tenryu on January 4)
  • Tokyo Sports Service Award (1997)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (1981)
  • WON Best Booker Award (1992)
  • WON Promoter of the Year (1995, 1996, 1997)
  • WON Wrestler of the Year (1987)
  • WON Hall of Fame (class of 1996)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Legend - Jushin Thunder Liger, Super Strong Machine / Junji Hirata, Masahiro Chono, Shiro Koshinaka, AKIRA ( September 1, 2007 - October 26, 2009)
  • Riki Choshu & Kensuke Sasaki - Kensuke Sasaki ( May 4, 1990 - December 7, 2003)
  • Riki Choshu & Genichiro Tenryu - Genichiro Tenryu ( March 1, 2003 - September 24, 2003)
  • Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka - Takashi Iizuka ( July 13, 1989 - August 14, 1995)
  • Riki Choshu & Shinya Hashimoto - Shinya Hashimoto ( October 8, 1992 - October 21, 1992)
  • Riki Choshu & Masa Saito - Masa Saito ( May 24, 1988 - August 26, 1989)
  • Takeshi Puroresu Gandan - Gedo, Jado, Vader, Super Delfin ( June 1, 1987 - December 27, 1987)
  • Antonio Inoki, Kantaro Hoshino & Riki Choshu - Antonio Inoki, Kantaro Hoshino ( November 11, 1988 - December 7, 1988)
  • Ishin Gundan - Animal Hamaguchi, Isamu Teranishi, Killer Khan, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Masa Saito, Tiger Toguchi, Yoshiaki Yatsu ( January 1, 1983 - February 5, 1987)
  • Riki Choshu & Gran Hamada - Gran Hamada ( August 1, 1982 - December 25, 1982)
  • Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu - Yoshiaki Yatsu ( November 20, 1981 - April 21, 1982)
  • Riki Choshu & Seiji Sakaguchi - Seiji Sakaguchi ( March 24, 1977 - February 11, 1982)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top