Pro Wrestler Profile - Tatsumi Fujinami

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tatsumi Fujinami (藤波辰巳)
Ring Names
  • Tatsumi Fujinami ( April 21, 1971 - Present)
  • Ring Fujinami ( May 20, 1977 - June 12, 1983)
  • Dr. Fujinami ( March 9, 1976 - March 11, 1977)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 227 lbs (103 kg)
Born December 28, 1953 (age 67)
Birth Place Kunisaki, Ōita, Japan
Billed From
  • Ōita, Japan
Nicknames The Dragon; Honoo no Hiryū

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( July 12, 2015 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( April 21, 1971 - November 29, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 12, 2015 Present
Promotion INDY August 2, 2006 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 6, 1972 January 4, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 19, 1975 August 8, 1980
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 21, 1971 Present
Images
Mar 1972
Mar 1972
Finishers
  • Dragon Sleeper ( April 21, 1971 - Present)
  • Dragon Backbreaker - Belly-to-back Suplex Backbreaker ( April 21, 1971 - Present)
  • Dragon Suplex ( April 21, 1971 - December 31, 1978)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Dragon Suplex" by Joe - Single ( July 1, 1998 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Rising - Epilogue" by Osamu Suzuki - Single ( January 1, 1990 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Super Dragon" - Single ( January 1, 1997 - June 30, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Rising" by Osamu Suzuki - Single ( July 1, 1988 - December 31, 1989)
  • Theme Song "Dragon Suplex" by Joe - Single ( July 1, 1987 - June 30, 1988)
  • Theme Song "Macho Dragon (Instrumental)" by Tatsumi Fujinami - Single ( July 1, 1985 - June 30, 1987)
  • Theme Song "Dragon Suplex" by Joe - Single ( July 1, 1978 - June 30, 1985)
  • Theme Song "Star Wars Theme" by Meco - Single ( July 1, 1977 - June 30, 1978)
  • Theme Song "Blue Eyed Soul" by Carl Douglas - Single ( January 1, 1974 - June 30, 1977)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2015, Individual
Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 6 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 IWGP Tag Team Championship (4 with Kengo Kimura, 1 with Osamu Nishimura)
  • 2 NWA International Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF International Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF International Tag Team Championship (with Kengo Kimura)
  • 1 WWF Junior Heavyweight Championship

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship

Dramatic Dream Team

  • 1 KO-D Tag Team Championship (with MIKAMI)

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (1993)
  • NJPW Super Grade Tag League Winner (1991 - with Big Van Vader)
  • NJPW Karl Gotch Cup Winner (1974)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (1983 - vs. Riki Choshu, 03/04)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (1986 - vs. Akira Maeda, 12/06)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team (1981 - with Antonio Inoki)
  • Tokyo Sports Distinguished Service Award (1978)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (1984)
  • Tokyo Sports MVP Award (1985)
  • Tokyo Sports Outstanding Performance Award (1980, 1982, 1987, 1988)
  • Tokyo Sports Rookie of the Year (1974)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (1979)
  • 31° in the PWI Top 500 Years (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura - Osamu Nishimura ( July 25, 1996 - September 9, 2007)
  • Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura - Kengo Kimura ( July 31, 1979 - December 8, 1997)
  • Dragon Bombers - Jushin Thunder Liger, Shiro Koshinaka, Takayuki Iizuka, Black Cat ( October 14, 1990 - March 5, 1992)
  • Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami - Antonio Inoki ( May 10, 1978 - February 10, 1989)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top