Pro Wrestler Profile - Antonio Inoki

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Muhammad Hussain Inoki (born Kanji Inoki 猪木寛至)
Ring Names
  • Antonio Inoki ( December 7, 1963 - Present)
  • Kanji Inoki ( September 30, 1960 - February 14, 1966)
  • Little Tokyo ( June 30, 1964 - June 15, 1965)
  • Kazimoto ( November 9, 1964 - May 19, 1965)
  • Tokyo Tom ( March 31, 1964 - October 30, 1964)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 224 lbs (102 kg)
Born February 20, 1943 (age 78)
Birth Place Yokohama, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Notes NJPW Founder

Career History

Roles
  • Promoter ( January 13, 1972 - Present)
  • Politician ( June 5, 2013 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( September 30, 1960 - April 4, 1998)
  • Politician ( July 23, 1989 - July 1, 1995)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 13, 1972 January 1, 2005
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 30, 1963 February 14, 1966
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 30, 1960 April 4, 1998
Images
Jan 1972
Jan 1972
Sep 1960
Sep 1960
Finishers
  • Bridging Fallaway Slam ( September 30, 1960 - April 4, 1998)
  • Enzuigiri ( September 30, 1960 - April 4, 1998)
  • Octopus Hold ( September 30, 1960 - April 4, 1998)
  • Sleeper Hold ( September 30, 1960 - April 4, 1998)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Honō No Fighter" - Single ( May 30, 1963 - January 1, 2005)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2010, Individual
Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Heavyweight Championship (original version)
  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (with Seiji Sakaguchi)
  • 2 WWF World Martial Arts Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NJPW Real World Championship

World Wide Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWWF World Martial Arts Heavyweight Championship

Japan Wrestling Association

  • 4 NWA International Tag Team Championship - with Shohei Baba
  • 3 JWA All Asia Tag Team Championship (2 with Michiaki Yoshimura, 1 with Kintaro Ohki)

National Wrestling Federation

  • 4 NWF Heavyweight Championship

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Texas version) (with Duke Keomuka)

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (with Seiji Sakaguchi)
  • 1 NWA United National Championship

NWA Mid-America

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (with Hiro Matsuda)

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • NJPW Greatest Wrestlers induction (class of 2007)
  • NJPW IWGP League Winner (1984, 1986)
  • NJPW Japan Cup Tag Team League Winner (1986 - with Yoshiaki Fujiwara)
  • NJPW MSG League Winner (1978, 1979, 1980, 1981)
  • NJPW MSG Tag League Winner (1980 - with Bob Backlund, 1982 - with Hulk Hogan, 1983 - with Hulk Hogan, 1984 - with Tatsumi Fujinami)
  • NJPW World League Winner (1974, 1975)
  • NJPW Six Man Tag Team Cup League Winner (1988 - with Riki Choshu & Kantaro Hoshino)
  • JWA 11th World Big League Winner (1969)
  • JWA 1st and 2nd World Tag League Winner (1970 - with Kantaro Hoshino, 1971 - with Seiji Sakaguchi)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2009)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club’s Lou Thesz Award Winner (2004)
  • 5° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • PWI Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2018)
  • Tokyo Sports' Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (1989)
  • Tokyo Sports' 30th Anniversary Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (1990)
  • Tokyo Sports' 50th Anniversary Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (2010)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Tag Team Award Winner (1975 - with Seiji Sakaguchi; 1981 - with Tatsumi Fujinami)
  • Tokyo Sports' Distinguished Service Award Winner (1979, 1982)
  • Tokyo Sports' Match of the Year Award Winner (1974 - vs. Strong Kobayashi on 03/19; 1975 - vs. Billy Robinson on 12/11; 1979 - with Giant Baba vs. Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh on 08/26; 1984 - vs. Riki Choshu on 08/02)
  • Tokyo Sports' MVP Award Winner (1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981)
  • Tokyo Sports' Special Grand Prize Winner (1983, 1987)
  • Tokyo Sports' Technique Award Winner (1985)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Tatsumi Fujinami ( April 22, 1978 - May 23, 1989)
  • Seiji Sakaguchi ( April 20, 1973 - April 19, 1988)
  • B-I Cannon - Giant Baba ( September 22, 1967 - December 7, 1971)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top