Pro Wrestler Profile - Giant Baba

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shohei Baba (馬場 正平)
Ring Names
  • Giant Baba ( October 6, 1961 - January 31, 1999)
  • Shohei Baba ( September 30, 1960 - December 1, 1964)
Height 6 ft 10 in (208 cm)
Weight
  • 310 lbs (141 kg) ( September 30, 1960 - January 31, 1999)
Born January 23, 1938
Died January 31, 1999 (aged 61)
Birth Place Sanjo, Niigata, Japan
Billed From
  • Japan ( September 30, 1960 - January 31, 1999)
Nicknames Touyou no Kyojin
Notes Founder of AJPW

Career History

Roles
  • Promoter ( October 21, 1972 - January 31, 1999)
  • President ( October 21, 1972 - January 31, 1999)
  • Coach ( October 21, 1972 - January 31, 1999)
  • Wrestler ( September 30, 1960 - January 31, 1999)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 21, 1972 January 31, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 24, 1965 January 31, 1999
Tweener September 30, 1960 November 23, 1965
Images
Aug 1993
Aug 1993
Apr 1986
Apr 1986
Jul 1975
Jul 1975
Mar 1967
Mar 1967
Jan 1963
Jan 1963
Sep 1960
Sep 1960
Finishers
  • Coconut Crush - Side Headlock Facebreaker Knee Smash ( September 30, 1960 - January 31, 1999)
  • Running Neckbreaker ( September 30, 1960 - January 31, 1999)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Soul of a Champion" by Shun Jitsukawa - Single - Single ( January 1, 1984 - January 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "NTV Sports March" by Yasuhiko Shiozawa - Single - Single ( January 1, 1975 - December 31, 1983)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 All Asia Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 NWA International Tag Team Championship (with Jumbo Tsuruta)
  • 3 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 PWF World Heavyweight Championship

Japan Wrestling Association

  • 3 All Asia Tag Team Championship (2 with Toyonobori, 1 with Michiaki Yoshimura)
  • 3 NWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 NWA International Tag Team Championship (1 with Michiaki Yoshimura, 4 with Antonio Inoki, 1 with Seiji Sakaguchi)

NWA Detroit

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship - Detroit version (with Jumbo Tsuruta)
Other Accomplishments
  • 10° in PWI Years Tag Teams (2003) with Jumbo Tsuruta)
  • 26° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 92° in the Top 100 Historical Persons in Japan (2006)
  • 7 AJPW Champion Carnival (1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982)
  • 2 AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League (1978 and 1980 with Jumbo Tsuruta)
  • 1 AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Distinguished Award (1977 - with Jumbo Tsuruta)
  • 1 AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Skill Award (1985 with Dory Funk Jr.)
  • 1 AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Special Award (1988 with Rusher Kimura)
  • 1 AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League East Sports Special Award (1991 with Andre the Giant)
  • 6 JWA World Big League
  • International Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame (class of 2021)
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Best Pitcher Award (1956, 1957, 1959)
  • NWA Hall of Fame (class of 2014)
  • Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum (class of 2008)
  • 3 Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (1978, 1980, 1982 with Jumbo Tsuruta)
  • 2 Tokyo Sports Outstanding Performance Award (1974, 1980)
  • 2 Tokyo Sports Popularity Award (1976, 1988)
  • Tokyo Sports 30th Anniversary Special Achievement Award (1990)
  • Tokyo Sports Lifetime Achievement Award (1999)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1979 with Antonio Inoki vs. Abdullah The Butcher and Tiger Jeet Singh on August 26)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1980 with Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr. on December 11)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1981 vs. Verne Gagne on January 18)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year (1982 vs. Stan Hansen on February 4)
  • Tokyo Sports Special Award for breaking 5000 matches (1993)
  • Tokyo Sports Special Grand Prize (1983)
  • Tokyo Sports Wrestler of the Year (1975, 1979)
  • WON Most Underrated Wrestler (1989-1991)
  • WON Promoter of the Year (1990-1994)
  • WON Worst Tag Team (1990, 1991 with Andre the Giant)
  • WON Hall of Fame (class of 1996)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura - Rusher Kimura ( October 28, 1988 - December 5, 1998)
  • Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta - Jumbo Tsuruta ( November 27, 1973 - September 11, 1998)
  • Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr. - Dory Funk Jr. ( December 3, 1991 - October 18, 1996)
  • André the Giant & Giant Baba - André the Giant ( April 13, 1990 - December 4, 1992)
  • Giant Baba & Tiger Mask - Mitsuharu Misawa ( April 19, 1986 - April 18, 1990)
  • Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr. - Dory Funk Jr. ( August 27, 1983 - April 24, 1987)
  • Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura - Rusher Kimura ( November 22, 1984 - December 8, 1984)
  • Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi - Seiji Sakaguchi ( May 11, 1969 - September 7, 1972)
  • B-I Cannon - Antonio Inoki ( September 22, 1967 - December 7, 1971)
  • Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura - Michiaki Yoshimura ( December 1, 1964 - May 14, 1971)
  • Giant Baba & Toyonobori - Toyonobori ( April 4, 1964 - January 5, 1966)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top