Pro Wrestler Profile - Asuka

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Kanako Urai (浦井 佳奈子)
Ring Names
  • Asuka ( September 23, 2015 - Present)
  • Kana ( June 26, 2004 - September 22, 2015)
  • Kanako Urai ( March 20, 2004 - June 25, 2004)
Height 5 ft 3 in (160 cm)
Weight
  • 137 lbs (62 kg)
Born September 26, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Osaka, Japan
Billed From
  • Osaka, Japan
Nicknames The Empress of Tomorrow

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 20, 2004 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 4, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 14, 2019 October 3, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 17, 2018 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 11, 2017 April 16, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT September 23, 2015 September 10, 2017
Promotion INDY June 26, 2004 September 15, 2015
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH April 16, 2014 May 21, 2015
Promotion Shimmer Women Athletes SHIMMER January 1, 2011 October 19, 2014
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 11, 2020 Present
Heel October 14, 2019 May 10, 2020
Face September 23, 2015 October 13, 2019
Images
May 2020
May 2020
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Sep 2017
Sep 2017
Mar 2016
Mar 2016
Sep 2015
Sep 2015
Jun 2004
Jun 2004
Finishers
  • Asuka Lock / Kana Lock / Dojime Chickenwing Facelock - Crossface Chickenwing with Bodyscissors ( March 20, 2004 - Present)
  • Empress Kick - Spin Kick ( September 23, 2015 - Present)
  • Billiken - Running Hip Attack to the face of a seated opponent ( March 20, 2004 - September 22, 2015)
  • Kanagon - Grounded Dragon Sleeper ( March 20, 2004 - September 22, 2015)
  • Seated Fujiwara Armbar ( March 20, 2004 - September 22, 2015)
  • Henkei Zombie-gatame - Leg Trap Camel Clutch ( January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Future" by CFO$ - Single ( September 10, 2015 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Warriors" by CFO$ - with Kairi Sane - Team ( December 2, 2019 - July 20, 2020)
  • Theme Song "The Future Next Voyage" by CFO$ - with Kairi Sane - Team ( April 16, 2019 - December 1, 2019)
  • Theme Song "The Sun Rises" by Rei Kondo - Single ( March 20, 2004 - September 22, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Sakura Wars Theme" by Chisa Yokoyama - Single ( March 20, 2004 - September 22, 2015)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Raw Women's Championship
  • 1 WWE SmackDown Women's Championship
  • 2 WWE Women's Tag Team Championship (1 with Kairi Sane, 1 with Charlotte Flair)
  • 1 NXT Women's Championship

Dramatic Dream Team

  • 5 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

JWP Joshi Puroresu

  • 1 JWP Openweight Championship

Kuzu Pro

  • 1 Kuzu Pro Diva Championship

NEO Japan Ladies Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NEO Tag Team Championship (with Nanae Takahashi)

Pro Wrestling Wave

  • 2 Wave Tag Team Championship (1 with Ayumi Kurihara, 1 with Mio Shirai)

Reina Joshi Puroresu

  • 1 Reina World Women's Championship
  • 1 Reina World Tag Team Championship (with Arisa Nakajima)

Smash

  • 2 Smash Diva Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Women's Royal Rumble Winner (2018)
  • WWE Women's Money in the Bank Winner (2020)
  • WWE Mixed Match Challenge Winner (Season 1 – with The Miz)
  • WWE Women's Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Women's Triple Crown Champion
  • WWE Year-End Award - Women's Tag Team of the Year (2019 - with Kairi Sane)
  • Record for the longest reign as NXT Women's Champion (523 days)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Overall Competitor of the Year (2017)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Female Competitor of the Year (2016, 2017)
  • Osaka Joshi Pro Wrestling's One Day Tag Tournament Winner (2011 - with Mio Shirai)
  • Pro Wrestling Wave's Catch the Wave Winner (2011)
  • Pro Wrestling Wave's Dual Shock Wave Winner (2011 - with Ayumi Kurihara)
  • Reina Joshi Puroresu's Reina World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2014 - with Arisa Nakajima)
  • Smash Diva Championship Tournament Winner (2011)
  • JWP Joshi Puroresu's Best Bout Award (2013 - vs. Arisa Nakajima, 15/12)
  • JWP Joshi Puroresu's Enemy Award (2013)
  • PWI Woman of the Year (2017)
  • 1° in the PWI 50 Female (2017)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Asuka & Charlotte Flair - Charlotte Flair ( December 20, 2020 - February 22, 2021)
  • The Kabuki Warriors - Kairi Sane ( April 16, 2019 - July 27, 2020)
  • Triple Tails - Io Shirai, Mio Shirai ( June 19, 2010 - April 26, 2014)
  • KanAyu - Ayumi Kurihara ( July 5, 2009 - July 26, 2013)
  • Passion Red - Nanae Takahashi, Natsuki Taiyo, Passion Ray ( June 21, 2008 - January 23, 2010)
Managers Paige

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top