Mean Gene Okerlund

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Eugene Arthur Okerlund
Ring Names
  • Gene Okerlund ( January 1, 1970 - January 22, 2018 )
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 213 lbs (97 kg)
Born November 29, 1942
Died January 2, 2019 (aged 76)
Birth Place Brookings, South Dakota
Billed From
  • Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Nicknames Mean
Notes Former Ring Announcer; Interviewer of WWF

Career History

Roles
  • Host ( June 1, 2008 - January 22, 2018 )
  • Ring Announcer ( January 1, 1970 - January 22, 2018 )
  • Interviewer ( January 1, 1970 - January 22, 2018 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 1, 2001 January 22, 2018
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 6, 1993 January 31, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 1, 1984 September 18, 1993
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA January 1, 1970 December 31, 1983
Images
Jan 1970
Jan 1970
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Tutti Frutti" by Elvis Presley - Single ( April 1, 2001 - January 22, 2018 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006 , Individual
Other Accomplishments
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2005)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum (class of 2016)
  • 1986 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Best Commentator
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Best Head (with Bam Bam Bigelow)
  • PWR Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (2011)
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top