Pro Wrestler Profile - Matt Taven

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Marinelli
Ring Names
  • Matt Taven ( March 7, 2008 - Present)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 219 lbs (99 kg)
Born March 20, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Derry, New Hampshire
Billed From
  • Boston, Massachusetts
Nicknames King

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 7, 2008 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 7, 2012 Present
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 9, 2016 October 7, 2018
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 23, 2014 December 9, 2015
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 13, 2019 Present
Heel March 2, 2013 December 12, 2019
Face January 7, 2012 March 1, 2013
Images
Mar 2019
Mar 2019
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Mar 2014
Mar 2014
Mar 2008
Mar 2008
Finishers
  • Climax - Arm Trap Headlock Driver ( January 7, 2012 - Present)
  • Frog Splash ( March 7, 2008 - Present)
  • Rock Star Supernova - with TK O'Ryan & Vinny Marseglia - Powerbomb + Double Jumping Russian Legsweep combination ( September 18, 2016 - December 14, 2019)
  • Resolution - with TK O'Ryan & Vinny Marseglia - Mustang Ride followed by a High-angle Senton Bomb followed by a Frog Splash ( September 18, 2016 - December 14, 2019)
  • Hail Mary - with Michael Bennett - Aided Piledriver ( October 9, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Cathedral" by WCPM - Single ( September 18, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Suffer Unto Me" by Avenue F - with Mike Bennett - Team ( November 21, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Hoopla" by The Jack of all Tracks - Single ( April 6, 2013 - September 17, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Something for You / Suffer Unto Me" by David Rolfe & Avenue F - with The Kingdom - Team ( July 12, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
  • Theme Song "So Unkind" by Voodoo Vegas - Single ( January 7, 2012 - April 5, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Television Championship
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Michael Bennett)
  • 3 ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with TK O'Ryan & Vinny Marseglia)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Michael Bennett)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA On Fire Tag Team Championship (with Julian Starr)

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship

Chaotic Wrestling

  • 2 CW New England Championship
  • 1 CW Tag Team Championship (with Vinny Marseglia)

Impact Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Tag Team Championship (with Rhett Titus)

Northeast Wrestling

  • 2 NEW Heavyweight Championship

Top Rope Promotions

  • 2 TRP Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Top Prospect Tournament Winner (2013)
  • ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2016 - with TK O'Ryan & Vinny Marseglia)
  • ROH Grand Slam Champion
  • ROH Triple Crown Champion
  • CW New England Championship Tournament Winner (2012)
  • PWE Robbie Ellis Tournament of Super Juniors Winner (2012)
  • TRP Killer Kowalski Cup Winner (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Scarlett Bordeaux, Truth Martini

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top