Pro Wrestler Profile - Mike Bennett / Mike Kanellis

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Bennett
Ring Names
  • Mike Bennett ( April 16, 2020 - Present)
  • Mike Kanellis ( June 18, 2017 - April 15, 2020)
  • Michael Bennett ( July 11, 2013 - June 17, 2017)
  • Mike Bennett ( January 1, 2002 - July 10, 2013)
  • The Mike ( July 23, 2004 - January 27, 2006)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 200 lbs (91 kg)
Born May 16, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Carver, Massachusetts
Billed From
  • Boston, Massachusetts
Nicknames The Miracle; The Prodigy

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH November 21, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 1, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live October 10, 2018 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 16, 2018 October 9, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 18, 2017 April 15, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 5, 2016 March 1, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 11, 2008 December 19, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 10, 2014 December 9, 2015
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 21, 2020 Present
Heel October 1, 2010 November 20, 2020
Face January 11, 2008 September 30, 2010
Images
Nov 2020
Nov 2020
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Jun 2017
Jun 2017
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
Jul 2014
Jul 2014
Feb 2011
Feb 2011
Jan 2008
Jan 2008
Finishers
  • Divine Intervention / MIP – Miracle In Progress / The Power of Love - Samoan Driver ( January 5, 2016 - Present)
  • Piledriver ( July 11, 2013 - March 1, 2017)
  • Go Back to Japan - Anaconda Vise ( August 10, 2014 - January 4, 2016)
  • Hail Mary - with Matt Taven - Aided Piledriver ( October 9, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
  • Box Office Smash - Sitout Side Slam ( March 19, 2011 - December 14, 2013)
  • Photo Finish - Fireman's Carry Cutter ( January 7, 2012 - December 14, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Suffer Unto Me" by Avenue F - with Matt Taven - Team ( November 21, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "True Love" by CFO$ feat. KIT - Single ( June 18, 2017 - April 5, 2020)
  • Theme Song "The Miracle" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 23, 2016 - March 1, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Forever in My Dreams" by Thomas Bergersen & Nick Phoenix - Single ( January 5, 2016 - February 22, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Something for You / Suffer Unto Me" by David Rolfe & Avenue F - with The Kingdom - Team ( July 12, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Fire Guitar" by Fabio Codega - with The Kingdom - Team ( April 5, 2015 - December 9, 2015)
  • Theme Song "S.U.M." by Avenue F - Single ( August 30, 2010 - July 11, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Poem" by Taproot - Single ( January 11, 2008 - August 29, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE 24/7 Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA X Division Championship

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Matt Taven)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Matt Taven)

Eastern Pro Wrestling

  • 1 EPW United States Championship
  • 1 EPW Television Championship

Neo Revolution Grappling

  • 1 NRG Heavyweight Championship

New England Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NEWA Heavyweight Championship

Northeast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NCW Tag Team Championship (with Chris Venom & Johnny Idol)

Pro Wrestling Experience

  • 1 PWE United States Championship

Top Rope Promotions

  • 1 TRP Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TRP Tag Team Championship (with Bryce Andrews)

Wrestling Federation of America

  • 2 WFA Tag Team Championship (1 with The Ray, 1 with The Shane)

Xtreme Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 XWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Top Prospect Tournament Winner (2011)
  • ROH Honor Rumble Winner (2014)
  • ROH Holy S*** Moment of the Year (2020) - for returning to ROH and saving Matt Taven from The Righteous)
  • TRP Kowalski Cup Winner (2006)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The OGK - Matt Taven ( November 21, 2021 - Present)
  • The Kingdom - Adam Cole, Maria Kanellis, Matt Hardy, Matt Taven ( July 12, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
  • Michael Bennett & Matt Taven - Matt Taven ( October 9, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
  • Mike Bennett & Guy Alexander - Guy Alexander ( October 14, 2008 - October 16, 2009)
  • Everyone's Number One Superstars - BK Jordan ( October 29, 2005 - June 19, 2009)
  • The Metro Men - Chase Donovan ( January 5, 2007 - March 14, 2008)
  • The Metro Men - The Shane ( May 27, 2005 - January 27, 2006)
  • The Metro Men - The Ray ( July 23, 2004 - January 14, 2005)
  • Sudden Impact - Pat Masters ( April 25, 2004 - October 21, 2004)
Managers Bob Evans, Maria Kanellis
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top