Pro Wrestler Profile - Maria Kanellis

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Mary Louis Bennett (née Kanellis)
Ring Names
  • Maria Kanellis-Bennett ( December 20, 2020 - Present)
  • Maria Kanellis ( June 18, 2017 - December 19, 2020)
  • Maria Kanellis-Bennett ( October 10, 2014 - June 17, 2017)
  • Maria Kanellis ( February 25, 2010 - October 9, 2014)
  • Maria ( November 1, 2004 - February 26, 2010)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 120 lbs (54 kg)
Born February 25, 1982 (age 39)
Birth Place Ottawa, Illinois
Billed From
  • Chicago, Illinois
Nicknames The First Lady (of Professional Wrestling)
Notes Manager of Mike Kanellis

Career History

Roles
  • Assistant GM ( December 20, 2020 - Present)
  • Manager ( December 23, 2011 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( January 10, 2005 - Present)
  • Assistant GM ( April 19, 2016 - October 13, 2016)
  • Interviewer ( November 1, 2004 - January 1, 2007)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 20, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 11, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 1, 2019 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live October 9, 2018 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 18, 2017 October 9, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 5, 2016 March 1, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 23, 2011 December 19, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 6, 2015 July 5, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 25, 2008 February 26, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw November 1, 2004 June 24, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 20, 2020 Present
Heel December 23, 2011 December 19, 2020
Face November 1, 2004 December 22, 2011
Images
Jun 2017
Jun 2017
Dec 2011
Dec 2011
Jan 2007
Jan 2007
Nov 2004
Nov 2004
Finishers
  • Beautiful Bulldog - Running Bulldog ( January 10, 2005 - Present)
  • Diving Crossbody ( June 25, 2008 - December 31, 2009)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "True Love" by CFO$ & Kit Walters - with Mike Kanellis - Team ( June 18, 2017 - April 15, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Forever in My Dreams" by Two Steps from Hell - Single ( January 15, 2016 - March 17, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Something for You/Suffer Unto Me" by David Rolfe & Avenue F - with The Kingdom - Team ( July 12, 2014 - December 19, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Fire Guitar" by Fabio Codega - with The Kingdom - Team ( April 15, 2015 - December 9, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Sevin Sins" by Maria Kanellis - Single ( October 5, 2012 - October 4, 2014)
  • Theme Song "S.U.M." by Avenue F - with Michael Bennett - Team ( August 30, 2010 - June 22, 2014)
  • Theme Song "With Legs Like That" by Zebrahead - Single ( February 25, 2012 - July 28, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Poem" by Taproot - with Michael Bennett - Team ( January 11, 2008 - August 23, 2010)
  • Theme Song "With Legs Like That" by Zebrahead - Single ( May 8, 2006 - February 23, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Pa-Pa-Pa-Pa-Party" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 10, 2005 - May 1, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE 24/7 Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA Knockouts Championship

Family Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 FWE Women's Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • 2009 WWE Slammy Award - Diva of the Year
  • Playboy Cover Girl (April 2008)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Mike Bennett / Mike Kanellis, Santino Marella
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top