Pro Wrestler Profile - Santino Marella

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Anthony Carelli
Ring Names
  • Santino Marella ( April 16, 2007 - Present)
  • Santina Marella ( April 5, 2009 - June 22, 2010)
  • Boris Alexiev ( April 12, 2006 - May 9, 2007)
  • Johnny Geo Basco ( August 17, 2003 - August 27, 2006)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 227 lbs (103 kg)
Born March 14, 1979 (age 42)
Birth Place Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Calabria, Italy
Nicknames The Italian Stallion; Milan Miracle

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 17, 2003 - July 6, 2014)
  • Host ( May 2, 2018 - Present)
  • Analyst ( November 1, 2016 - Present)
  • Coach ( September 1, 2013 - Present)
  • Assistant GM ( April 1, 2012)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 May 6, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 16, 2007 August 28, 2011
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW April 12, 2006 June 22, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 23, 2009 May 6, 2016
Heel July 11, 2007 March 22, 2009
Face April 16, 2007 July 10, 2007
Images
Oct 2011
Oct 2011
Mar 2010
Mar 2010
May 2009
May 2009
Apr 2007
Apr 2007
Finishers
  • Cobra Strike - Right-handed Thrust to an opponent's throat or face ( March 28, 2010 - July 6, 2014)
  • Santino Stunner - Split-legged Stunner ( April 16, 2007 - March 27, 2010)
  • Snap Swinging Neckbreaker ( April 16, 2007 - July 14, 2008)
  • Rolling Cutter ( April 16, 2007 - July 14, 2008)
  • Triangle Choke ( April 12, 2006 - April 15, 2007)
  • Standing Inverted Fujiwara Armbar ( April 12, 2006 - April 15, 2007)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "La vittoria è mia (Victory is Mine)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 16, 2007 - July 6, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Anvil of Crom" by Basil Poledouris - Single ( April 12, 2006 - April 15, 2007)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Vladimir Kozlov)
  • 2 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 2 OVW Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Miss WrestleMania (as Santina Marella)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Beth Phoenix, Maria Kanellis, Tamina, Tenille Dashwood / Emma
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top