Pro Wrestler Profile - Kenny King

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kenny Layne
Ring Names
  • Kenny King ( February 8, 2003 - Present)
  • Kenny Layne ( July 13, 2002 - February 7, 2003)
  • Kenny ( May 30, 2002 - July 12, 2002)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 230 lbs (104 kg)
Born July 22, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Queens, New York
Billed From
  • Las Vegas, Nevada
Nicknames The King of the Night; The Natural

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 30, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 18, 2015 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 5, 2012 September 1, 2015
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 14, 2007 June 24, 2012
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG May 27, 2011 December 10, 2011
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA December 3, 2005 August 1, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 1, 2019 Present
Face September 18, 2015 December 31, 2018
Heel March 21, 2014 September 17, 2015
Face March 19, 2011 March 20, 2014
Heel November 7, 2008 March 18, 2011
Face December 3, 2005 November 6, 2008
Images
Dec 2019
Dec 2019
Feb 2018
Feb 2018
Jul 2012
Jul 2012
Dec 2005
Dec 2005
Finishers
  • Royal Flush - Fireman's Carry Spun into a Side Slam ( July 5, 2012 - Present)
  • Coronation - Backbreaker Rack into a DDT ( December 3, 2005 - Present)
  • One Night Stand - with Rhett Titus - Powerbomb + Diving Neckbreaker combination ( January 13, 2009 - June 3, 2017)
  • Royal Flush - Fireman's Carry Cutter ( September 14, 2007 - June 24, 2012)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "K-I-N-G" by Michael Farmer - Single ( June 4, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "First Things First" by Waste Management - with Rhett Titus - Team ( September 18, 2015 - June 3, 2017)
  • Theme Song "It's The Night" By Dale Oliver - Single ( April 3, 2014 - January 22, 2015)
  • Theme Song "The Anthem" by MVP & Jess Jamez - with The BDC - Team ( January 16, 2015 - September 1, 2015)
  • Theme Song "King of the Ring" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 18, 2013 - April 2, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Magic Machine" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 5, 2012 - April 17, 2013)
  • Theme Song "We's Hot" by Cadence Blaze - Single ( March 21, 2009 - June 24, 2012)
  • Theme Song "First Things First" by Waste Management - with Rhett Titus - Team ( January 13, 2009 - June 24, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Swagga Like Us" by T.I. feat. Jay-Z, Kayne West & Lil' Wayne - Single ( August 15, 2008 - March 20, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 2 ROH World Television Championship
  • 2 ROH World Tag Team Championship (1 with Rhett Titus, 1 with Dragon Lee)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA X Division Championship

Full Impact Pro

  • 1 FIP Tag Team Championship (with Jason Blade)

Future Stars of Wrestling

  • 1 FSW Elite Championship
  • 1 FSW Tag Team Championships (with Shogun Jones)

Ultimate Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF Vegas Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Honor Rumble Winner (2019)
  • TNA World Cup of Wrestling Winner (2013 – with James Storm, Christopher Daniels, Kazarian & Mickie James)
  • 36° in the PWI 500 (2013)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top