Pro Wrestler Profile - MVP

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Hassan Hamin Assad (born Alvin Antonio Burke Jr.)
Ring Names
  • MVP ( February 20, 2011 - Present)
  • Montel Vontavious Porter ( December 22, 2005 - November 26, 2016)
  • Antonio Bank$ ( October 6, 2001 - December 15, 2005)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 259 lbs (117 kg)
Born October 28, 1973 (age 47)
Birth Place Liberty City, Miami, Florida
Billed From
  • Miami, Florida
Nicknames The Ballin' Superstar; The Franchise Playa; Mr. 305; Half Man, Half Amazing

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 6, 2001 - Present)
  • Commentator ( April 23, 2020 - July 29, 2020)
  • Manager ( April 27, 2020 - May 9, 2020)
  • Producer ( January 26, 2020 - June 1, 2020)
  • Director of Operations ( January 30, 2014 - June 26, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw January 26, 2020 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 25, 2019 January 25, 2020
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH August 6, 2016 April 7, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 30, 2014 July 17, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW February 20, 2011 February 26, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 27, 2010 December 2, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 13, 2009 April 26, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 4, 2006 April 12, 2009
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 16, 2003 June 11, 2005
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 15, 2004 August 5, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 8, 2014 Present
Face January 16, 2009 May 7, 2014
Heel August 4, 2006 January 15, 2009
Images
Jun 2014
Jun 2014
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Aug 2006
Aug 2006
Finishers
  • Playmaker - Overdrive ( August 4, 2006 - Present)
  • Drive-By Kick - Running Big Boot to a kneeling opponent ( January 1, 2008 - Present)
  • 305/Play of the Day - Leaping Reverse STO ( April 27, 2010 - Present)
  • Irreversible Crisis - Double Underhook Crossface ( February 20, 2011 - January 29, 2014)
  • Oyasumi - Jumping Single Underhook DDT followed by a Keylock ( February 20, 2011 - December 31, 2012)
  • TTB - Take it to The Bank - Crucifix Neck Crank ( February 20, 2011 - December 31, 2011)
  • TTB - Take it to The Bank - Arm Trap Crossface ( July 15, 2004 - August 3, 2006)
  • Malicious Intent - Reverse Roundhouse Kick ( October 6, 2001 - December 31, 2005)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Baller's Anthem" by Mickael, T-Pain, Cyclone & Baby Bash - Single ( August 23, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "It's Time" by CFO$ - with The Hurt Business - Team ( August 23, 2020 - March 29, 2021)
  • Theme Song "I'm Comin'" by Silkk the Shocker - Single ( January 26, 2020 - August 22, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Return of the Ronin" by MVP - Single ( January 30, 2014 - July 17, 2015)
  • Theme Song "The Anthem" by Jess Jamez & MVP - with The Beat Down Clan - Team ( May 15, 2014 - July 15, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Baller's Anthem" by Mickael, T-Pain, Cyclone & Baby Bash - Single ( October 21, 2010 - October 15, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Most Valiantly Person" by New Japan Pro Wrestling - Single ( February 20, 2011 - February 26, 2013)
  • Theme Song "I'm Comin'" by Silkk the Shocker - Single ( August 4, 2006 - October 15, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE United States Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Matt Hardy)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Intercontinental Championship

All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Universal Heavyweight Championship

Big League Wrestling

  • 1 BLW World Heavyweight Championship

Coastal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 CCW Heavyweight Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Future of Wrestling

  • 1 FOW Tag Team Championship (with Punisher)

Imperial Wrestling Revolution

  • 1 IWR Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWR Tag Team Championship (with D Money, Marce Lewis, Montego Seeka & Nytronis A'Teo - Freebird rule)

Southern Championship Wrestling Florida

  • 1 SCW Florida Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • IWGP Intercontinental Championship Tournament Winner (2011)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Trashtalker of the Year (2020 - with The Hurt Business)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2020)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Bobby Lashley, Duke Hudson / Brendan Vink, Shane Thorne

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top