Shelton Benjamin

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shelton James Benjamin
Ring Names
  • Shelton Benjamin ( July 4, 1999 - Present )
  • Shelton X Benjamin ( January 4, 2012 - July 5, 2016 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 248 lbs (112 kg)
Born July 9, 1975 (age 45)
Birth Place Orangeburg, South Carolina
Billed From
  • Orangeburg, South Carolina
Nicknames The Gold Standard

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 4, 1999 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw October 14, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown August 22, 2017 October 13, 2019
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 10, 2015 July 5, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW January 4, 2012 January 4, 2015
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 11, 2010 February 2, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown February 17, 2010 April 22, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW June 29, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 25, 2008 June 28, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW November 20, 2007 June 24, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw March 22, 2004 November 19, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown December 26, 2002 March 21, 2004
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW July 4, 1999 November 13, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 15, 2020 Present
Face October 9, 2018 June 14, 2020
Heel November 17, 2017 October 8, 2018
Face July 7, 2009 November 16, 2017
Heel January 2, 2006 July 6, 2009
Face March 22, 2004 January 1, 2006
Heel December 26, 2002 March 21, 2004
Images
Aug 2017
Aug 2017
Sep 2010
Sep 2010
Nov 2007
Nov 2007
Jul 1999
Jul 1999
Finishers
  • Paydirt - Leaping Reverse STO ( November 20, 2007 - Present )
  • T-Bone Suplex - Exploder Suplex into a Modified Scoop Powerslam ( January 2, 2003 - Present )
  • Ankle Lock ( January 4, 2012 - August 21, 2017 )
  • Superkick ( December 26, 2002 - June 25, 2006 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Set It Off" by CFO$ - Single ( August 29, 2017 - Present )
  • Theme Song "It's Time" by CFO$ - with The Hurt Business - Team ( August 23, 2020 - March 29, 2021 )
  • Theme Song "X" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2013 - January 4, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Gold Standard" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2012 - January 3, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "The Countdown" by Team RnB - Single ( September 11, 2010 - February 2, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "Ain't No Stoppin' Me (Remix)" by Axel - Single ( June 25, 2008 - April 22, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Ain't No Stoppin' Me" by Lou$tar - Single ( March 22, 2004 - June 24, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Heroes" by Jim Johnston - witch Charlie Haas - Team ( December 26, 2002 - March 21, 2004 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 3 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Charlie Haas)
  • 1 WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (with Cedric Alexander)
  • 3 WWE 24/7 Championship

Ring Of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Charlie Haas)

Millennium Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MWF Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 4 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (3 with Brock Lesnar, 1 with Road Dogg)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Slammy Award - Trashtalker of the Year (2020 - with The Hurt Business)
  • OVW Danny Davis Invitational Tag Team Tournament Winner (2015 - with Charlie Haas)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2003, with Charlie Haas)
  • 9° in the PWI 500 (2005)
  • NCAA All-American (1997, 1998)
  • NJCAA Junior College National Wrestling Champion
  • NJCAA Junior College 100 meter Champion

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Shelton Benjamin & Cedric Alexander - Cedric Alexander ( March 29, 2021 - Present )
  • The Hurt Business - Bobby Lashley, Cedric Alexander, MVP ( July 20, 2020 - March 29, 2021 )
  • Benjamin & Gable - Chad Gable ( August 22, 2017 - April 16, 2018 )
  • Suzuki-gun - Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer, Taka Michinoku , Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Taichi, Takashi Iizuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Zack Sabre Jr. ( April 20, 2013 - July 26, 2016 )
  • Wrestling's Greatest Tag Team - Charlie Haas ( September 11, 2010 - February 2, 2013 )
  • Black Dynamite - MVP ( January 4, 2012 - December 2, 2012 )
  • The World's Greatest Tag Team - Charlie Haas ( April 17, 2006 - November 20, 2007 )
  • Team Angle/The World's Greatest Tag Team - Charlie Haas ( December 26, 2002 - March 22, 2004 )
  • Dogg Pound - Rodney Mack ( January 9, 2002 - September 26, 2002 )
  • Minnesota Stretching Crew - Brock Lesnar ( October 11, 2000 - October 16, 2001 )
Managers Kurt Angle

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top