Pro Wrestler Profile - Minoru Suzuki

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Minoru Suzuki (鈴木 実)
Ring Names
  • Minoru Suzuki ( June 23, 1988 - Present)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born June 17, 1968 (age 54)
Birth Place Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Billed From
  • Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Nicknames Puroresu Ō (The King of Pro Wrestling); Sekaiichi Seikaku no Warui Otoko (The Man with the Worst Personality in the World)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 13, 2003 - Present)
  • MMA Fighter ( September 21, 1993 - March 9, 2013)
  • Wrestler ( June 23, 1988 - September 20, 1993)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 27, 2017 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 1, 2022 April 13, 2022
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA October 24, 2021 November 18, 2021
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW September 5, 2021 October 15, 2021
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO January 20, 2018 December 15, 2019
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 22, 2017 October 15, 2017
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 10, 2015 December 5, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight December 23, 2010 January 5, 2015
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 10, 2006 July 31, 2011
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL May 11, 2007 May 20, 2007
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH July 10, 2004 January 21, 2007
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight June 13, 2003 September 28, 2005
Promotion INDY April 14, 1989 May 12, 1992
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Young Lions June 23, 1988 March 16, 1989
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 23, 1988 Present
Images
Dec 2010
Dec 2010
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Jun 1988
Jun 1988
Finishers
  • Sleeper Hold ( June 13, 2003 - Present)
  • Gotch-style Piledriver - Cradle Piledriver ( June 23, 1988 - Present)
  • Saka Otoshi - Inverted Headlock Takeover transitioned into a Sleeper Hold ( June 13, 2003 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Kaze Ni Nare (2018 Version)" by Ayumi Nakamura - Single ( June 23, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Suzuki-Gun Ichi-Ban" by Yonosuke Kitamura & Ayumi Nakamura - with Suzuki-Gun - Team ( June 23, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Kaze Ni Nare" by Ayumi Nakamura - Single ( December 23, 2003 - June 22, 2018)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Intercontinental Championship)
  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Yoshihiro Takayama)
  • 2 NEVER Openweight Championship
  • 1 Provisional KOPW Championship

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship (with NOSAWA Rongai)
  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Taiyō Kea)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Televion Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Naomichi Marufuji)

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 British Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Undisputed British Tag Team Championship (with Zack Sabre Jr.)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (2011 – with Lance Archer)
  • AJPW All Asia Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2009 - with NOSAWA Rongai)
  • AJPW Champion Carnival Winner (2009, 2010)
  • AJPW Kokomi Sakura Cup (2010)
  • PW Noah Global League Winner (2016)
  • ZERO1 Akebono-do Ultimate Tag Tournament (2012 - with Yoshihiro Takayama)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • WON Match of the Year (2012 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi at NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling; 2014 - vs. AJ Styles at NJPW G1 Climax 24 Night 7)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2004 - with Yoshihiro Takayama; 2008 - with Taiyō Kea)
  • Tokyo Sports MVP Award (2006)
  • Tokyo Sports Outstanding Performance Award (2015)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (2004)
  • Nikkan Sports Match of the Year Award (2010 - vs. Masakatsu Funaki, 03/21)
  • Nikkan Sports Outstanding Performance Award (2011)
  • Nikkan Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2006)
  • Nikkan Sports Technique Award (2004, 2005)
  • 14° in PWI 500 (2007)
  • 1 King of Pancrase Openweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top