Pro Wrestler Profile - Lance Archer

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Lance Vance Hoyt
Ring Names
  • Lance Archer ( May 15, 2011 - Present)
  • Lance Hoyt ( November 18, 2010 - May 14, 2011)
  • Vance Archer ( July 2, 2009 - November 19, 2010)
  • Lance Hoyt ( February 24, 2009 - July 1, 2009)
  • Lance Rock ( May 8, 2008 - February 23, 2009)
  • Lance Hoyt ( January 18, 2005 - May 7, 2008)
  • Dallas ( March 24, 2004 - February 19, 2005)
  • Shadow ( July 1, 2000 - April 5, 2008)
Height 6 ft 8 in (203 cm)
Weight
  • 265 lbs (120 kg)
Born February 28, 1977 (age 44)
Birth Place Gause, Texas
Billed From
  • Dallas, Texas
Nicknames The Murder Hawk Monster; The American Psycho

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 1, 2000 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW February 26, 2020 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 5, 2017 February 26, 2020
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH April 7, 2018 July 15, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 10, 2015 December 5, 2016
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 15, 2014 August 6, 2016
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 7, 2011 March 31, 2016
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW May 6, 2015 August 21, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 15, 2011 January 5, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 17, 2010 November 19, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW November 3, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW May 14, 2009 October 29, 2010
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 24, 2004 February 26, 2009
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 25, 2020 Present
Heel February 12, 2007 November 24, 2020
Face February 24, 2005 February 11, 2007
Heel March 24, 2004 February 23, 2005
Images
Nov 2020
Nov 2020
Jul 2019
Jul 2019
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
May 2011
May 2011
Feb 2010
Feb 2010
Nov 2009
Nov 2009
Sep 2007
Sep 2007
Feb 2005
Feb 2005
Mar 2004
Mar 2004
Finishers
  • Texas Tornado - Fireman's Carry Facebuster ( January 1, 2012 - Present)
  • Final Days / Dark Days - Snap Inverted DDT ( November 3, 2009 - Present)
  • Blackout - Inverted Crucifix Powerbomb ( March 24, 2004 - Present)
  • E.B.D Claw - Iron Claw ( February 26, 2020 - Present)
  • Killer Bomb - with Davey Boy Smith Jr. - F'n Slam (Archer) / Sitout Powerbomb (Smith) combination ( September 7, 2012 - June 15, 2019)
  • Texas Tornado - Fireman's Carry Facebuster ( March 24, 2004 - December 31, 2007)
  • Texas Tower Bomb - Leg Trap One Shoulder Powerbomb ( February 24, 2005 - December 31, 2006)
  • Corner-to-corner Missile Dropkick ( March 24, 2004 - February 23, 2005)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Everybody Dies" by Taylor Sheasgreen - Single ( February 26, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "He is the American Psycho" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( May 15, 2011 - February 26, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Killer Bomb" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Davey Boy Smith Jr. - Team ( September 7, 2012 - June 15, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Black Fury" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 3, 2009 - November 19, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Infection" by Dale Oliver - with The Rock 'n' Rave Infection - Team ( September 9, 2007 - October 16, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP United States Championship
  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Davey Boy Smith Jr.)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Kid Kash)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Davey Boy Smith Jr.)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 2 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Davey Boy Smith Jr.r.)

American Made Wrestling

  • 1 AMW Heavyweight Championship

Gippsland Pro Wrestling

  • 1 GPW Heavyweight Championship

Heavy On Wrestling

  • 1 HOW Undisputed Championship

Lions Pride Sports

  • 1 Lions Pride Sports Heavyweight Championship

NWA Southwest

  • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship

Professional Championship Wrestling

  • 3 PCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PCW Television Champion
  • 1 PCW Tag Team Champion (with Wally Darkmon)

River City Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Championship

Traditional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TCW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (2011 – with Minoru Suzuki)
  • TNA NWA World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2004 – with Kid Kash)
  • FSF La Reunion World Cup Winner (2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jake Roberts

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top