Pro Wrestler Profile - Don Callis

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Donald Callis
Ring Names
  • Don Callis ( January 1, 2003 - Present)
  • Cyrus ( April 1, 1999 - December 31, 2002)
  • The Jackal ( September 20, 1997 - March 31, 1999)
  • The Natural ( July 4, 1989 - November 27, 1997)
  • Don Callis ( January 1, 1989 - September 19, 1997)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 231 lbs (105 kg)
Born October 13, 1963 (age 57)
Birth Place Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billed From
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Nicknames The Announcing Ace; The Virus

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( December 2, 2020 - Present)
  • Producer ( December 5, 2017 - Present)
  • Commentator ( January 17, 2017 - January 15, 2021)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1989 - January 28, 2004)
  • Producer ( January 1, 2003 - January 31, 2004)
  • Commentator ( May 16, 1999 - January 7, 2001)
  • Manager ( September 20, 1997 - March 31, 1999)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA December 5, 2017 Present
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW December 9, 2020 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 17, 2017 June 9, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 1, 2003 January 31, 2004
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW May 16, 1999 January 13, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 20, 1997 March 31, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel December 2, 2020 Present
Heel September 20, 1997 January 31, 2004
Images
Dec 2020
Dec 2020
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Sep 1997
Sep 1997
Finishers
  • Diving Knee Drop ( January 1, 1989 - January 28, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Liturgical Rites" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 30, 1998 - March 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Truth Commission" by Jim Johnston - with The Truth Commission - Team ( September 20, 1997 - March 29, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Terry Taylor)

Lutte Lanaudière

  • 1 Lutte Lanaudière Tag Team Championship (with El Diablero)

West Four Wrestling Alliance / International Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 IWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 WFWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Earthquake / John Tenta, JBL / Bradshaw, Kenny Omega, Ron Simmons / Faarooq

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top