Marcel Barthel

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Marcel Barthel
Ring Names
  • Marcel Barthel ( June 22, 2017 - Present )
  • Axel Dieter Jr. ( March 1, 2008 - December 21, 2019 )
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born July 8, 1990 (age 30)
Birth Place Pinneberg, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Billed From
  • Hannover, Germany

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 1, 2008 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT UK January 16, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT December 2, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT August 8, 2018 June 11, 2019
Promotion Westside Xtreme WrestlingWXW July 14, 2012 April 30, 2017
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS January 15, 2017 April 23, 2017
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 10, 2016 Present
Face July 14, 2012 September 9, 2016
Images
Aug 2018
Aug 2018
Jul 2012
Jul 2012
Finishers
  • Axel Dieter Sr. Special - Modified Surfboard ( March 1, 2008 - Present )
  • Landungsbrücken - Bridging Leg Hook Belly-to-back Suplex ( March 1, 2008 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Symphony No. 9 - Allegro Con Fuoco (AstraVexuitar version)" by Antonín Dvořák - with Imperium - Team ( June 12, 2019 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Symphony No. 9 in E Minor" by London Festival Orchestra & Alfred Scholz - Single ( August 8, 2018 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Cells" by The Servant - Single ( July 14, 2012 - April 30, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Nordisch By Nature (Ghostbusters Remix)" by Fettes Brot - with Da Mack - Team ( December 6, 2008 - August 13, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Preussens Gloria" by Johann Gottfried Piefke - Single ( March 1, 2008 - July 13, 2012 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Fabian Aichner)

Westside Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship
  • 2 wXw World Tag Team Championship (with Da Mack)

European Wrestling Promotion

  • 1 EWP Tag Team Championship (with Da Mack)

Great Bear Promotions

  • 1 Great Bear Grand Championship

German Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 GSW Tag Team Championship (with Da Mack)

Nordic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NFC First Fighter Championship
  • 1 International NCW Cruiserweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Fighters

  • 1 PWF North-European Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • wXw Mitteldeutschland Cup Winner (2014)
  • wXw Four Nations Cup Winner (2015)
  • NCW First Fighter Tournament Winner (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top