Seiji Sakaguchi - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Seiji Sakaguchi, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Seiji Sakaguchi (坂口征二) was born in Kurume, Fukuoka, Japan on February 17, 1942, and he is currently 82 years old.

He is currently a Ambassador, working for NJPW.

He was a former NWA president from 1992 to 1993.

Seiji Sakaguchi was inducted in the NJPW Hall of Fame in 1990 as part of the NJPW Greatest 18 Club wing and in 2007 as part of the NJPW Greatest Wrestlers wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Seiji Sakaguchi (坂口征二)
  • Ring Names
    • Seiji Sakaguchi ( January 1, 1970 - Present)
    • Big Saka ( July 8, 1969 - December 31, 1969)
    • Seiji Sakaguchi ( August 5, 1967 - July 7, 1969)
  • Born February 17, 1942 (age 82)
  • Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
  • Birth Place Kurume, Fukuoka, Japan
  • Billed From
    • Tokyo, Japan ( August 5, 1967 - October 13, 2003)
  • Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
  • Weight
    • 276 lbs (125 kg)
  • Nicknames The Wild Eagle of the World (Sekai no Arawashi)
  • Notes He was a former NWA president from 1992 to 1993.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Ambassador ( April 1, 2005 - Present)
    • Coach ( October 18, 2005 - June 30, 2009)
    • Chief Executive Officer (CEO) ( June 1, 2002 - March 31, 2005)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( September 14, 2003 - October 13, 2003)
    • Chairman ( June 1, 1999 - May 30, 2003)
    • President ( July 1, 1989 - May 30, 1999)
    • Director of Operations ( July 1, 1989 - May 30, 1999)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( February 20, 1990 - March 2, 1990)
    • Wrestler ( August 5, 1967 - April 18, 1989)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW March 3, 1990 Present
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 1, 1992 December 31, 1992
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight April 1, 1973 March 2, 1990
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF March 13, 1978 March 30, 1978
    Promotion Jim Crockett PromotionsJCP June 9, 1977 June 10, 1977
    Promotion Japanese Wrestling AssociationJWA August 5, 1967 March 6, 1973
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA February 20, 1968 June 13, 1971
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Tweener August 5, 1967 March 2, 1990
  • Images History
    Mar 2022
    Mar 2022
    Jun 2002
    Jun 2002
    Jul 1989
    Jul 1989
    Jan 1979
    Jan 1979
    Apr 1973
    Apr 1973
    Aug 1967
    Aug 1967

  • Finishers
    • Atomic Drop ( August 5, 1967 - March 2, 1990)
    • Boston Crab ( August 5, 1967 - March 2, 1990)
    • Cobra Twist - Abdominal Stretch ( August 5, 1967 - March 2, 1990)
    • Schmidt Backbreaker ( August 5, 1967 - March 2, 1990)
    • Argentine Backbreaker ( August 5, 1967 - March 2, 1990)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song “Moeyo Arawashi (Burn, Wild Eagle)” by Minotaur - Single ( April 1, 1973 - March 2, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • NJPW Hall of Fame - Year 1990, NJPW Greatest 18 Club
    • NJPW Hall of Fame - Year 2007, NJPW Greatest Wrestlers
  • World Wrestling Entertainment

    New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • New Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 1 Asia Tag Team Championship (with Strong Kobayashi)
    • 3 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (1 with Antonio Inoki, 2 with Strong Kobayashi)
    • 1 NWF North American Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 WWF North American Heavyweight Championship

    European Wrestling Union

    • 1 EWU World Super Heavyweight Championship

    Japan Wrestling Association

    • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship (with Michiaki Yoshimura)
    • 2 NWA International Tag Team Championship (1 with Giant Baba, 1 with Kintaro Ohki)
    • 1 NWA United National Championship

    NWA Hollywood Wrestling

    • 2 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (1 with Antonio Inoki, 1 with Riki Choshu)
    • 1 NWA United National Championship

    NWA Polynesian Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Polynesian Pacific Tag Team Championship (with Lars Anderson)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • NJPW World League Winner (1976, 1977)
    • NWA Hollywood Wrestling World Tag League (1971 with Antonio Inoki, 1972 with Akihisa Takachiho)
    • Tokyo Sports Lifetime Achievement Award (1990, 2012)
    • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (1975 - with Antonio Inoki, 1976 - with Strong Kobayashi)
    • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (1977)
    • Tokyo Sports Outstanding Performance Award (1976)
    • Tokyo Sports Special Award (2003)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Golden Combi - Antonio Inoki ( April 20, 1973 - April 19, 1988)
    • Power Fighters - Strong Kobayashi ( January 8, 1975 - March 1, 1982)
    • Tokyo Towers - Giant Baba ( May 11, 1969 - September 7, 1972)

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top