Curtis Axel

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Curtis Hennig
Ring Names
  • Curtis Axel ( May 20, 2013 - Present )
  • Michael McGillicutty ( July 15, 2010 - May 19, 2013 )
  • Joe Hennig ( July 13, 2007 - July 14, 2010 )
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 228 lbs (103 kg)
Born October 1, 1979 (age 41)
Birth Place Champlin, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Champlin, Minnesota
Nicknames The Axe Man

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 13, 2007 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 13, 2019 April 30, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 11, 2019 October 12, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 26, 2019 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 19, 2016 April 25, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE May 20, 2013 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT August 2, 2011 May 19, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw October 2, 2010 August 1, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT June 8, 2010 August 31, 2010
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW July 12, 2008 December 17, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 16, 2018 Present
Heel January 4, 2016 April 15, 2018
Face May 11, 2015 January 3, 2016
Heel May 20, 2013 May 10, 2015
Face January 2, 2013 May 19, 2013
Heel August 31, 2010 January 1, 2013
Face July 13, 2007 August 30, 2010
Images
May 2018
May 2018
Jun 2017
Jun 2017
Jul 2015
Jul 2015
May 2015
May 2015
May 2013
May 2013
Jun 2010
Jun 2010
Jul 2007
Jul 2007
Finishers
  • Axehole - Hangman's Facebuster ( January 1, 2014 - Present )
  • Perfect-Plex/Hennig-Plex - Bridging Fisherman Suplex ( July 13, 2007 - Present )
  • McGillicutter/Turning Heads - Running One-armed Swinging Neckbreaker ( July 15, 2010 - May 19, 2013 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Reborn" by CFO$ - Single ( May 20, 2013 - April 30, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "Go, Go, Go" by CFO$ - with Bo Dallas - Team ( August 6, 2018 - April 30, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "I Came to Play" by Downstait - with The Miztourage - Team ( June 26, 2017 - April 16, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Outcast" by CFO$ - with The Social Outcasts - Team ( January 11, 2016 - July 19, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Real American" by Rick Derringer & Jim Johnston - Single ( May 17, 2015 - July 24, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Meat On the Perfect Table" by Jim Johnston - with Ryback - Team ( March 31, 2014 - August 26, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "And the Horse He Rode in On" by Reluctant Hero - Single ( October 6, 2011 - May 16, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "We Are One" by 12 Stones - with The Nexus - Team ( October 3, 2010 - Present )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWE/WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (1 with David Otunga, 1 with Bo Dallas)

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (1 with Gabe Tuft, 1 with Heath Miller, 1 with Brett DiBiase, 1 with Kaval)
Other Accomplishments
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2010, The Nexus vs. WWE - as member of the Nexus)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2010 - as member of the Nexus)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (2008)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Paul Heyman
Wrestlers managed The Miz
Family
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top