Matt Bloom / Albert / Tensai / Giant Bernard

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Jason Bloom
Ring Names
  • Matt Bloom ( March 6, 2015 - Present )
  • Jason Albert ( October 23, 2013 - March 5, 2015 )
  • Sweet T ( March 27, 2013 - October 22, 2013 )
  • Tensai ( May 21, 2012 - March 26, 2013 )
  • Lord Tensai ( March 19, 2012 - May 20, 2012 )
  • Giant Bernard ( March 21, 2005 - March 18, 2012 )
  • A-Train ( December 10, 2002 - March 20, 2005 )
  • Albert ( March 30, 2000 - December 9, 2002 )
  • Prince Albert ( April 11, 1999 - March 29, 2000 )
  • Baldo ( January 9, 1999 - April 10, 1999 )
  • Matt Bloom ( September 26, 1998 - January 8, 1999 )
  • The Mongolian ( March 20, 1998 - September 25, 1998 )
  • Baldo ( September 20, 1997 - March 19, 1998 )
Height 6 ft 7 in (201 cm)
Weight
  • 360 lbs (163 kg)
Born November 14, 1972 (age 48)
Birth Place Peabody, Massachusetts
Billed From
  • Boston, Massachusetts
  • Japan ( March 19, 2012 - March 26, 2013 )
Nicknames Hip Hop Hippo Sweet T
Notes WWE Performance Center Head Trainer

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( August 8, 2014 - Present )
  • Commentator ( October 23, 2013 - March 5, 2015 )
  • Wrestler ( September 20, 1997 - August 7, 2014 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 6, 2015 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT October 23, 2013 March 5, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 2, 2012 October 22, 2013
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW January 4, 2006 February 12, 2012
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH February 16, 2011 January 22, 2012
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL May 28, 2010 June 13, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 21, 2005 December 5, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw March 22, 2004 November 1, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 March 21, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 11, 1999 March 24, 2002
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW November 17, 1998 July 20, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 21, 2013 August 7, 2014
Heel April 2, 2002 February 20, 2013
Face October 30, 2001 April 1, 2002
Heel April 11, 1999 October 29, 2001
Images
Mar 2015
Mar 2015
Oct 2013
Oct 2013
Jan 2013
Jan 2013
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Jan 2006
Jan 2006
Jan 2003
Jan 2003
Apr 1999
Apr 1999
Finishers
  • Ichiban - Sitout Chokebomb ( March 19, 2012 - August 7, 2014 )
  • Gomennasai - Running Senton ( March 19, 2012 - February 20, 2013 )
  • Clawhold STO ( March 19, 2012 - December 31, 2012 )
  • Bernard Bomb - Elevated Sitout Powerbomb ( March 21, 2005 - March 18, 2012 )
  • Magic Killer - with Karl Anderson - Aided Snap Swinging Neckbreaker ( October 20, 2008 - February 12, 2012 )
  • Giant Gun Stun - with Karl Anderson - Flapjack + Cutter combination ( October 20, 2008 - February 12, 2012 )
  • Bernard Driver - Reverse Piledriver ( March 21, 2005 - March 18, 2012 )
  • Baldo Bomb / Derailer - Sitout Chokebomb ( September 20, 1997 - March 20, 2005 )
  • Train Wreck - Overhead Gutwrench Backbreaker Rack Drop ( December 10, 2002 - November 1, 2004 )
  • Military Press into a Sitout Scoop Slam Piledriver ( April 11, 1999 - December 9, 2002 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Somebody Call My Momma" by Jim Johnston - with Brodus Clay - Team ( January 28, 2013 - December 20, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "Shrine" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 2, 2012 - January 30, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "Shin Nihon Puroresu, Ichiban!" - Single ( January 4, 2006 - February 12, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Derailed" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 10, 2002 - November 1, 2004 )
  • Theme Song "Emergency" - Single ( April 11, 1999 - December 9, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "What 'Chu Lookin' At?" by Uncle Kracker - with X-Factor - Team ( February 12, 2001 - June 19, 2001 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Travis Tomko, 1 with Karl Anderson)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Karl Anderson)

Elite Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 EXW Tag Team Championship (with Spanky)

Impact Zone Wrestling

  • 1 IZW Heavyweight Championship

Power Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PPW Young Guns Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Tag League Winner (2007 - with Travis Tomko)
  • NJPW G1 Climax Tag League Winner (2009 - with Karl Anderson)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2006)
  • Nikkan Sports' Best Tag Team Award Winner (2007 - with Travis Tomko)
  • Nikkan Sports' Best Tag Team Award Winner (2011 - with Karl Anderson)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Cameron, Naomi, Paul Heyman, Sakamoto, Trish Stratus

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top