Pro Wrestler Profile - Brodus Clay / Tyrus

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name George Murdoch
Ring Names
  • Tyrus ( September 16, 2014 - Present)
  • Brodus Clay ( May 27, 2010 - March 26, 2016)
  • The Monstrous BC ( October 11, 2014 - December 6, 2014)
  • G-Rilla ( September 7, 2006 - May 26, 2010)
Height 6 ft 7 in (201 cm)
Weight
  • 375 lbs (170 kg)
Born February 21, 1980 (age 42)
Birth Place Pasadena, California
Billed From
  • Pasadena, California ( September 9, 2006 - Present)
  • Planet Funk ( August 4, 2011 - December 16, 2013)
Nicknames The Manster; The Great American Smash; The Man Dinosaur; The Fixer; The Funkasaurus; The Main Event Playa

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 7, 2006 - Present)
  • Actor ( September 8, 2012 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA March 21, 2021 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 11, 2018 April 18, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA September 16, 2014 August 18, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT April 3, 2014 June 12, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 April 2, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 7, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT December 7, 2010 March 1, 2011
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW March 18, 2010 October 21, 2011
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 26, 2007 February 4, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 11, 2018 Present
Heel January 6, 2017 January 10, 2018
Face January 19, 2016 January 5, 2017
Heel December 16, 2013 January 18, 2016
Face January 9, 2012 December 15, 2013
Heel February 15, 2010 January 8, 2012
Face November 30, 2006 February 14, 2010
Heel September 7, 2006 November 29, 2006
Images
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Dec 2013
Dec 2013
Jan 2012
Jan 2012
Sep 2006
Sep 2006
Finishers
  • G-Grip - Tongan Death Grip into a Chokeslam ( September 16, 2014 - Present)
  • ICU Spike - Asiatic spike ( September 16, 2014 - Present)
  • Splat - Running Jumping Splash ( May 27, 2010 - June 12, 2014)
  • Ah Funk It! / What the Funk? / Fall of Humanity - Running Crossbody ( May 27, 2010 - June 12, 2014)
  • G-Grip - Tongan Death Grip into a Chokeslam ( September 9, 2006 - May 26, 2010)
  • ICU - Diving Splash ( September 9, 2006 - May 26, 2010)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Shame on You" by Dado Millman - Single ( March 21, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Under Attack" by Dale Oliver - Single ( September 16, 2014 - April 18, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Ain't No Party" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 23, 2013 - June 12, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Somebody Call My Momma" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 9, 2012 - December 16, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Rip It Up" by Josh Powell & Marc Williams - Single ( August 4, 2011 - November 7, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA Worlds Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Television Championship

Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • TNA Bound for Gold Winner (2015)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Best Dancer of the Year (2012)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Cameron, Naomi
Wrestlers managed Alberto Del Rio / El Patron, EC3, Eli Drake / LA Knight

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top