Pro Wrestler Profile - Manu / Afa Jr.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Afa Anoa'i Jr.
Ring Names
  • Afa Jr. ( March 7, 2009 - Present)
  • Manu ( September 7, 2008 - March 3, 2012)
  • Afa Jr. ( April 3, 1999 - September 6, 2008)
  • Samoan Storm ( August 28, 1998 - April 2, 1999)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 290 lbs (132 kg)
Born October 6, 1984 (age 38)
Birth Place Allentown, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania
Nicknames The Samoan Storm

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 28, 1998 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY March 7, 2009 Present
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC November 9, 2012 January 9, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 7, 2008 February 23, 2009
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 26, 2007 October 10, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 29, 2008 Present
Heel August 28, 1998 December 28, 2008
Images
Aug 1998
Aug 1998
Finishers
  • Lights Out - Belly to back Suplex into an Elevated nNckbreaker ( September 7, 2008 - Present)
  • People's Headbutt - Diving Headbutt ( August 28, 1998 - Present)
  • Samoan Storm - Fireman's Carry into a Wheelbarrow Facebuster ( June 26, 2007 - October 10, 2008)
  • Storminator - Side Slam ( August 28, 1998 - August 6, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "It's A New Day" by Adelitas Way - with The Legacy - Team ( September 7, 2008 - December 29, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Belgian Wrestling School

  • 1 BWS Heavyweight Championship

Defiant Pro Wrestling

  • 1 DPW Heavyweight Championship

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Southern Heavyweight Championship

Independent Superstars of Professional Wrestling

  • 1 ISPW Light Heavyweight Championship

Jersey Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Television Championship

Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PPW No Limits Championship

Primal Conflict Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Nui Tofiga)

Regional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Tag Team Championship (with Rob Noxious)

World Wrestling Council

  • 3 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with L.A. Smooth)

World Wrestling Professionals

  • 1 WWP World Tag Team Championship (with L.A. Smooth)

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 WXW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WXW Ultimate Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WXW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 3 WXW Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WXW Tag Team Championship (1 with Lucifer Grim, 1 with L.A. Smooth, 1 with Sean Maluta)
  • 1 WXW Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WXW Wild Samoan Tag Team Tournament Winner (2017 – with Sean Maluta)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Sons of Samoa - L.A. Smooth / Alofa ( November 9, 2012 - Present)
  • Samoan Assault Squad - Nui Tofiga ( November 2, 2018 - December 8, 2019)
  • The Samoan Dynasty - Rikishi, Samu, Lance Anoa'i, Alofa, Black Pearl, Jacob Fatu ( April 26, 2014 - November 28, 2015)
  • The Sons of Samoa - Samu ( April 18, 2009 - December 15, 2009)
  • The Legacy - Cody Rhodes, Deuce / Sim Snuka, Randy Orton, Ted DiBiase Jr. ( September 7, 2008 - December 29, 2008)
  • Samoan Fight Club - Siaki ( January 25, 2007 - August 4, 2007)
  • Afa Jr. & L.A. Smooth - L.A. Smooth ( April 16, 1999 - April 14, 2000)
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top