Pro Wrestler Profile - Afa

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Arthur Anoa'i, Sr.
Ring Names
  • Afa ( May 10, 1973 - Present)
  • The Samoan #1 ( June 15, 1974 - March 20, 1983)
  • Alofa ( March 10, 1975 - January 11, 1975)
  • Afa Anoai ( April 16, 1974 - February 17, 1979)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 326 lbs (148 kg)
Born November 21, 1942 (age 79)
Birth Place Western Samoa Trust Territory
Billed From
  • The Isle of Samoa
Nicknames The Wild Samoan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1971 - May 22, 1994)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 11, 1993 May 22, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 26, 1982 January 18, 1985
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 9, 1981 December 5, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 1, 1980 December 13, 1980
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 17, 1973 July 6, 1979
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE May 10, 1973 August 9, 1973
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 18, 1984 May 22, 1994
Heel May 10, 1973 April 17, 1984
Images
Jun 1993
Jun 1993
Jan 1980
Jan 1980
Finishers
  • Samoan Drop ( January 1, 1971 - May 22, 1994)
  • Anoa'i Kick - Savate Kick ( January 1, 1971 - May 22, 1994)
  • Diving Seated Senton ( January 1, 1971 - May 22, 1994)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song ''Danger in Samoa'' - with Sika - Team ( January 1, 1980 - January 18, 1985)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2007, Groups, as a member of Wild Samoans
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

Gulf Coast Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

International Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 IWA Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 3 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Sika)

NWA: All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with Sika)

NWA Detroit

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Detroit version) (with Sika)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Southern Division) (with Sika)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship (with Sika)
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012 - with Sika)
  • 93° nella PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Sika)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Wild Samoans - Sika ( May 10, 1973 - May 3, 1991)
  • The Wild Samoans - Samu, Sika ( March 14, 1983 - April 20, 1984)
Managers Lou Albano
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top