Wendi Richter - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Wendi Richter, with her Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions she worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles she won, her Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, her appearance changes through the years, and more.

Wendi Richter was born in Dallas, Texas on September 6, 1961, and she is currently 61 years old.

Wendi Richter was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2010.

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Wendi Richter
Ring Names
  • Wendi Richter ( January 1, 1979 - August 27, 2005)
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 150 lbs (68 kg)
Born September 6, 1961 (age 61)
Birth Place Dallas, Texas
Billed From
  • Dallas, Texas ( January 1, 1979 - Present)
Nicknames Cowgirl

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( October 28, 1989 - August 27, 2005)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1979 - October 27, 1989)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY October 2, 1989 August 27, 2005
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 17, 1988 October 1, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWF April 1, 1984 November 25, 1985
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE May 14, 1982 May 24, 1983
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 13, 1983 May 1, 1983
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWF March 13, 1982 December 30, 1982
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 8, 1980 April 30, 1982
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 1979 August 27, 2005
Images
Feb 1980
Feb 1980

Finishers
  • Sitout DDT
  • Powerbomb
  • Cowgirl Lariat - Lariat
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "She Bop", by Cyndi Lauper - Single ( May 11, 1985 - November 25, 1985)
  • Theme Song "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun", by Cyndi Lauper - Single ( July 23, 1984 - May 10, 1985)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2010, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF Women's Championship

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Women's Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA United States Women's Championship
  • 3 NWA Women's World Tag Team Championship - with Joyce Grable

National Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NWF Women's Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede Wrestling North American Women's Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 4 WWC Women's Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1993)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award (2012)
  • WON Worst Match of the Year (1984 vs. The Fabulous Moolah on July 23)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Texas Cowgirls - Joyce Grable ( March 20, 1980 - May 23, 1983)
Managers Jim Cornette

Wendi Richter Game Appearances

Wendi Richter
champions
Wendi Richter
supercard
Wendi Richter
universe
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top