Pro Wrestler Profile - Samu

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Samula Fred Anoa'i
Ring Names
  • Samu ( October 19, 1996 - Present)
  • Sammy Silk ( June 22, 1996 - October 18, 1996)
  • Samu ( November 7, 1987 - June 21, 1996)
  • Wild Samoan ( July 19, 1990 - September 23, 1992)
  • The Tahitian Prince ( March 17, 1987 - November 6, 1987)
  • Samu ( June 24, 1985 - March 16, 1987)
  • Samula ( March 14, 1983 - June 23, 1985)
  • Wild Samoan ( March 2, 1984 - February 19, 1985)
  • The Wild Samoan ( September 4, 1982 - March 13, 1983)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born May 29, 1963 (age 59)
Birth Place San Francisco, California
Billed From
  • The Isle of Samoa

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 4, 1982 - August 3, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 15, 1995 August 3, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC December 7, 2002 April 20, 2003
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW June 22, 1996 October 18, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 9, 1992 September 23, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight July 19, 1990 September 23, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC July 7, 1991 September 7, 1991
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 18, 1989 September 16, 1990
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 17, 1988 December 13, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight May 16, 1986 December 4, 1986
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight March 2, 1984 February 6, 1985
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 14, 1983 January 1, 1985
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 22, 1994 August 3, 2019
Face April 1, 1994 September 23, 1994
Heel March 14, 1983 March 31, 1994
Images
Mar 1983
Mar 1983
Finishers
  • Samoan Drop - Diving Splash ( September 4, 1982 - August 3, 2019)
  • Diving Headbutt ( September 4, 1982 - August 3, 2019)
  • TKO ( September 4, 1982 - August 3, 2019)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Danger in the Jungle" by Jim Johnston - with Fatu - Team ( March 9, 1992 - September 23, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Halloween Theme" by John Carpenter - with Fatu - Team ( September 17, 1988 - September 16, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Fatu)

Independent Superstars of Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 ISPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ISPW Tag Team Championship (with LA Smooth)

International World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 1 IWCCW Tag Team Championship (with Mack Daddy Kane)

Lutte Internationale

  • 1 Canadian International Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling League

  • 6 NWL Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWL Tag Team Championship (with John Rambo)

New World Wrestling

  • 1 NWW Undisputed Brass Knuckles Championship

Northern States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NSWA Tag Team Championship (with Fatu)

Pittsburgh Wrestling League

  • 1 PWL Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling eXpress

  • 3 PWX Heavyweight Championship

Trans World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 Trans World Wrestling Championship

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 3 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (with Samu)
  • 1 WCWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Samu)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Caribbean Tag Team Championship (with Samu)
  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Tahitian Warrior)

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 5 WXW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Slammy Award - Best Etiquette (1994 – with Fatu)
  • NEPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
  • PWX Circle of Respect (Hall of Fame) induction (2014)
  • WXW Hall of Fame induction (2013)
  • NWL Neil Superior Memorial Cup Winner (2007)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Samoan Dynasty - Manu / Afa Jr., Rikishi, Lance Anoa'i, Alofa, Black Pearl, Jacob Fatu ( April 26, 2014 - November 28, 2015)
  • The Headshrinkers - LA Smooth / Alofa ( February 6, 1998 - August 11, 2007)
  • Hippie Extreme Team - John Rambo ( January 24, 2004 - June 9, 2007)
  • The Samoan Island Tribe - Mana ( May 9, 2003 - October 21, 2006)
  • The Samoan Gangsta Party - Rosey ( June 22, 1996 - March 12, 1998)
  • The Headshrinkers / The Samoan SWAT Team - Rikishi ( November 14, 1986 - September 23, 1994)
  • Samoan SWAT Team - Yokozuna ( July 19, 1990 - September 23, 1992)
  • Samoan SWAT Team - The Samoan Savage ( October 18, 1990 - February 23, 1992)
  • The Wild Samoans - Afa, Sika ( March 14, 1984 - April 20, 1984)
Managers Buddy Roberts, Lou Albano, Paul Heyman
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top