Pro Wrestler Profile - Buddy Roberts

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Dale Hey
Ring Names
  • Buddy Roberts ( April 7, 1970 - April 2, 1993)
  • Dale Valentine ( March 24, 1978 - July 28, 1979)
  • Dale Roberts ( April 22, 1968 - July 14, 1973)
  • Buddy Smith ( October 11, 1969 - March 26, 1970)
  • Dale Hayes ( March 1, 1967 - March 1, 1967)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born May 16, 1947
Died November 26, 2012 (aged 65)
Birth Place Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Billed From
  • Badstreet U.S.A.

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1965 - May 22, 1989)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Class Championship Wrestling WCCW October 29, 1982 May 19, 1989
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 10, 1987 August 12, 1987
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 7, 1985 January 10, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 6, 1985 April 19, 1985
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 5, 1984 November 1, 1984
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 4, 1984 September 18, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 28, 1974 June 18, 1981
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 28, 1979 October 4, 1979
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 6, 1978 February 9, 1978
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 22, 1975 October 9, 1975
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 7, 1970 February 5, 1971
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA October 11, 1969 March 26, 1970
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Oct 1969
Oct 1969
Finishers
  • DDT
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Badstreet USA", by Michael Hayes & The Backstreet Band - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016, Groups, as a member of the Fabulous Freebirds
Titles Won

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Brown)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 2 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Brown)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Brown)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (with Jerry Brown)

NWA Big Time Wrestling / World Class Championship Wrestling / World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (Texas version) (5 with Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy, 1 with Iceman Parsons & Terry Gordy)
  • 1 WCCW Television Championship
  • 1 WCWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy)

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 4 NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Brown)

NWA Tri-State / Mid-South Wrestling Association / Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 3 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Jerry Brown)
  • 1 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Brown)
  • 1 UWF World Television Championship

Southern Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SPW Arkansas Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Southwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 SCW Southwest Television Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016 - as member of Fabulous Freebirds)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (2015)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (2003)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top