Johnny Valentine - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Johnny Valentine, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

John Theodore Wisniski was born in Maple Valley, Washington on September 22, 1928.

He died on April 24, 2001 at the age of 72.

Johnny Valentine was inducted in the NWA Hall of Fame in 2011, in the NJPW Hall of Fame in 1990 as part of the NJPW Greatest 18 Club wing and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2006 as part of the Television Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name John Theodore Wisniski
  • Ring Names
    • Johnny Valentine ( July 30, 1968 - December 31, 1978)
    • Big O ( May 3, 1968 - July 29, 1968)
    • Johnny Valentine ( July 27, 1956 - May 2, 1968)
    • Rocky Valentine ( March 17, 1955 - July 26, 1956)
    • Johnny Valentine ( January 1, 1947 - March 16, 1955)
    • Jimmy Valentine ( October 25, 1950 - April 9, 1951)
  • Born September 22, 1928
  • Died April 24, 2001 (aged 72)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Maple Valley, Washington
  • Billed From
    • Maple Valley, Washington ( January 1, 1947 - December 31, 1978)
  • Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
  • Weight
    • 255 lbs (116 kg)
  • Nicknames Cowboy; Handsome

Career History

  • Roles
    • Manager ( March 23, 1978 - December 31, 1978)
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1947 - October 4, 1975)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 1, 1947 October 4, 1975
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight September 17, 1973 September 29, 1973
    Promotion Japanese Wrestling AssociationJWA February 22, 1973 March 6, 1973
    Promotion Japanese Wrestling AssociationJWA May 22, 1972 June 1, 1972
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA April 23, 1967 September 16, 1967
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF August 2, 1965 October 7, 1966
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 10, 1958 August 4, 1962
    Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE October 16, 1956 March 15, 1957
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel January 1, 1950 October 4, 1975
  • Images
    Sep 1973
    Sep 1973
    Aug 1965
    Aug 1965
    Mar 1955
    Mar 1955
    Oct 1949
    Oct 1949
    Jan 1947
    Jan 1947

  • Finishers
    • The Brain Buster - Elbow to a grounded opponent’s head ( January 1, 1947 - October 4, 1975)
    • Diving Elbow Drop ( January 1, 1947 - October 4, 1975)
    • Vertical Suplex ( January 1, 1947 - October 4, 1975)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • NWA Hall of Fame - Year 2011, Individual
    • NJPW Hall of Fame - Year 1990, NJPW Greatest 18 Club
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2006, Television Era
  • Titles Won

    Capitol Wrestling Corporation / World Wide Wrestling Federation

    • 5 NWA United States Television Championship
    • 3 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Northeast version) (1 with Buddy Roberts, 1 with Bob Ellis, 1 with Dr. Jerry Graham)
    • 1 WWWF United States Tag Team Championship (with Tony Parisi)

    50th State Big Time Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship (with Ripper Collins)

    All Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Japan version) (with Killer Karl Krupp)
    • 1 NWA United National Championship

    Big Time Wrestling (Boston)

    • 1 BTW United States Heavyweight Championship

    Big Time Wrestling (Detroit)

    • 3 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Detroit version)

    Championship Wrestling from Florida

    • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Florida version)
    • 4 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
    • 1 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Boris Malenko)

    International Wrestling Association (Chicago)

    • 1 IWA International Heavyweight Championship (Chicago version)

    International Wrestling Association (Montreal)

    • 1 IWA International Heavyweight Championship (Montreal version)

    L&G Promotions

    • L&G Caribbean Heavyweight Championship

    Maple Leaf Wrestling

    • 4 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Toronto version) (1 with Bulldog Brower, 1 with Jim Hady, 2 with Whipper Billy Watson)
    • 7 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

    Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version)

    Mid-South Sports

    • 2 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship

    NWA Los Angeles

    • 2 NWA "Beat the Champ" Television Championship

    NWA Minneapolis Wrestling and Boxing Club

    • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Minneapolis version) (with Chet Wallach)

    Southwest Sports, Inc./NWA Big Time Wrestling

    • 5 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)
    • 1 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA American Tag Team Championship (2 with Wahoo McDaniel, 1 with Thunderbolt Patterson)
    • 9 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Eddie Graham)
    • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Texas version)

    St. Louis Wrestling Club

    • 1 NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship

    Stampede Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Calgary version)

    Western States Sports

    • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship (Amarillo version)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
    • St. Louis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
    • IHW Entertainment Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
    • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
    • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1973)
    • PWI Stanley Weston Award (2001)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Valentine - Wahoo McDaniel ( May 29, 1971 - July 30, 1971)
    • Atomic Blondes - Chet Wallach ( November 12, 1957 - February 14, 1958)
  • Wrestlers managed Buddy Roberts
  • Family

Johnny Valentine Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top