Wahoo McDaniel - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Wahoo McDaniel, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Edward McDaniel was born in Bernice, Oklahoma on June 19, 1938.

He died on April 18, 2002 at the age of 63.

Wahoo McDaniel was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Legacy wing, in the NWA Hall of Fame in 2011, in the WCW Hall of Fame in 1995 and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2010 as part of the Television Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Edward McDaniel
  • Ring Names
    • Wahoo McDaniel ( January 1, 1961 - July 4, 1996)
  • Born June 19, 1938
  • Died April 18, 2002 (aged 63)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Bernice, Oklahoma
  • Billed From
    • Midland, Texas ( January 1, 1961 - April 18, 2002)
  • Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
  • Weight
    • 235 lbs (107 kg) ( September 9, 1960 - December 15, 1968)
    • 280 lbs (127 kg) ( December 16, 1968 - July 4, 1996)
  • Nicknames Chief

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( December 16, 1968 - July 4, 1996)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( January 1, 1961 - December 15, 1968)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA April 22, 1972 May 3, 1991
    Promotion Jim Crockett PromotionsJCP May 28, 1983 April 25, 1987
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA March 29, 1962 April 25, 1987
    Promotion Jim Crockett PromotionsJCP May 9, 1981 November 21, 1982
    Promotion Jim Crockett PromotionsJCP July 15, 1974 June 18, 1978
    Promotion International Wrestling EnterpriseIWE November 4, 1973 November 30, 1973
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF January 21, 1965 July 26, 1965
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face January 1, 1985 July 4, 1996
    Heel July 1, 1984 December 31, 1984
    Face January 1, 1961 June 30, 1984
  • Images History
    Sep 1976
    Sep 1976
    Sep 1967
    Sep 1967

  • Finishers
    • Tomahawk Chop - Overhead Chop ( January 1, 1961 - July 4, 1996)
    • Piledriver ( January 1, 1961 - July 4, 1996)
    • Brainbuster ( January 1, 1961 - July 4, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Legacy
    • NWA Hall of Fame - Year 2011, Individual
    • WCW Hall of Fame - Year 1995, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2010, Television Era
  • Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling/Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling

    • 7 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA National Heavyweight Championship
    • 5 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
    • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (2 with Mark Youngblood, 1 with Paul Jones, 1 with Rufus R. Jones)

    American Championship Wrestling

    • 1 ACW World Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 ACW United States Championship

    Championship Wrestling from Florida

    • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Florida Television Championship
    • 2 NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
    • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Billy Jack Haynes)
    • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (2 with Jose Lothario)

    Georgia Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Tommy Rich)
    • 1 NWA Macon Heavyweight Championship

    International Pro Wrestling

    • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship

    Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 MAWA Heavyweight Championship

    National Wrestling Federation

    • 1 NWF World Tag Team Championship (with Chief White Owl)

    NWA Big Time Wrestling

    • 2 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA American Tag Team Championship (2 with Johnny Valentine, 1 with Thunderbolt Paterson)
    • 2 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Tony Parisi)

    North American Wrestling Alliance

    • 2 NAWA Heavyweight Championship

    Southwest Championship Wrestling

    • 2 SCW Southwest Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 SCW Southwest Tag Team Championship (with Terry Funk)
    • 1 SCW World Tag Team Championship (with Ivan Putski)

    Ultimate Championship Wrestling

    • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • Kingsport Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2000)
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2010)
    • SCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1998)
    • WCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
    • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2002)
    • NWA Cadillac Cup (1976)
    • NWA United States Championship Tournament (1984)
    • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1996)
    • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1976)
    • 97° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood - Mark Youngblood ( September 14, 1983 - April 19, 1986)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Jack Haynes - Billy Jack Haynes ( June 12, 1985 - November 28, 1985)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk - Terry Funk ( August 15, 1981 - December 31, 1981)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski - Ivan Putski ( January 23, 1981 - July 31, 1981)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich - Tommy Rich ( January 13, 1979 - January 13, 1980)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones - Paul Jones ( August 26, 1974 - March 5, 1978)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones - Rufus R. Jones ( April 14, 1975 - April 18, 1977)
    • The Crusher and Wahoo McDaniel - The Crusher / Reggie Lisowski ( May 10, 1972 - July 25, 1974)
    • Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel - Billy Robinson ( June 2, 1972 - February 4, 1974)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario - Jose Lothario ( May 21, 1966 - October 20, 1971)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Valentine - Johnny Valentine ( May 29, 1971 - July 30, 1971)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Antonio Pugliese/Tony Pug - Tony Parisi ( January 20, 1970 - April 7, 1970)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson - Thunderbolt Patterson ( August 15, 1969 - November 25, 1969)
    • Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl - Chief White Owl ( May 11, 1965 - July 17, 1965)

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top