Pro Wrestler Profile - Wahoo McDaniel

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Edward McDaniel
Ring Names
  • Wahoo McDaniel ( January 1, 1961 - April 18, 2002)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg) ( September 9, 1960 - December 15, 1968)
  • 280 lbs (127 kg) ( December 16, 1968 - July 4, 1996)
Born June 19, 1938
Died April 18, 2002 (aged 63)
Birth Place Bernice, Oklahoma
Billed From
  • Midland, Texas ( January 1, 1961 - April 18, 2002)
Nicknames Chief

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 16, 1968 - July 4, 1996)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( January 1, 1961 - December 15, 1968)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 22, 1972 May 3, 1991
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 29, 1962 April 25, 1987
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1965 July 26, 1965
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 1985 Present
Heel July 1, 1984 December 31, 1984
Face January 1, 1961 June 30, 1984
Images
Sep 1976
Sep 1976
Sep 1967
Sep 1967
Finishers
  • Tomahawk Chop - Overhead chop
  • Piledriver
  • Brainbuster

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Legacy
Titles Won

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling/Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling

  • 7 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA National Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (2 with Mark Youngblood, 1 with Paul Jones, 1 with Rufus R. Jones)

American Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ACW United States Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Florida Television Championship
  • 2 NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Billy Jack Haynes)
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (2 with Jose Lothario)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Tommy Rich)
  • 1 NWA Macon Heavyweight Championship

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 MAWA Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NWF World Tag Team Championship (with Chief White Owl)

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 2 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA American Tag Team Championship (2 with Johnny Valentine, 1 with Thunderbolt Paterson)
  • 2 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Tony Parisi)

North American Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 NAWA Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Championship Wrestling

  • 2 SCW Southwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SCW Southwest Tag Team Championship (with Terry Funk)
  • 1 SCW World Tag Team Championship (with Ivan Putski)

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
  • Kingsport Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2000)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2010)
  • SCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1998)
  • WCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2002)
  • NWA Cadillac Cup (1976)
  • NWA United States Championship Tournament (1984)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1996)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1976)
  • 97° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Mark Youngblood - Mark Youngblood ( September 14, 1983 - April 19, 1986)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Billy Jack Haynes - Billy Jack Haynes ( June 12, 1985 - November 28, 1985)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Terry Funk - Terry Funk ( August 15, 1981 - December 31, 1981)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Ivan Putski - Ivan Putski ( January 23, 1981 - July 31, 1981)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Tommy Rich - Tommy Rich ( January 13, 1979 - January 13, 1980)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Paul Jones - Paul Jones ( August 26, 1974 - March 5, 1978)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Rufus R. Jones - Rufus R. Jones ( April 14, 1975 - April 18, 1977)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Jose Lothario - Jose Lothario ( May 21, 1966 - October 20, 1971)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Johnny Valentine - Johnny Valentine ( May 29, 1971 - July 30, 1971)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Antonio Pugliese/Tony Pug - Tony Parisi ( January 20, 1970 - April 7, 1970)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Thunderbolt Patterson - Thunderbolt Patterson ( August 15, 1969 - November 25, 1969)
  • Wahoo McDaniel and Chief White Owl - Chief White Owl ( May 11, 1965 - July 17, 1965)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top