S.D. Jones - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of S.D. Jones, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Conrad Efraim was born in Antigua, Federal Colony of the Leeward Islands on March 30, 1945.

He died on October 26, 2008 at the age of 63.

S.D. Jones was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Legacy wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Conrad Efraim
  • Ring Names
    • S.D. Jones ( April 25, 1974 - September 11, 1995)
    • Roosevelt Jones ( January 1, 1971 - February 11, 1976)
  • Born March 30, 1945
  • Died October 26, 2008 (aged 63)
  • Nationality Nationality: Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
  • Birth Place Antigua, Federal Colony of the Leeward Islands
  • Billed From
    • Antigua in the West Indies
  • Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
  • Weight
    • 260 lbs (118 kg)
  • Nicknames Special Delivery; Philadelphia's Favorite Son

Career History

  • Roles

    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1971 - September 11, 1995)
  • Promotions / Brands

    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF April 25, 1974 October 19, 1990
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW January 8, 1982 November 4, 1982
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWAJim Crockett PromotionsJCP September 8, 1979 December 14, 1980
  • Images History

    Jan 1971
    Jan 1971
  • Face / Heel Turns

    Alignmentfromto
    Face January 1, 1971 September 11, 1995

  • Finishers

    • Headbutt ( January 1, 1971 - September 11, 1995)
  • Theme Songs

    • Theme Song "Risk and Reward" by Aalborg World Soundtracks - Single ( April 25, 1974 - October 19, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame

    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Legacy
  • NWA Hollywood Wrestling

    • 3 NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (1 with Porkchop Cash, 2 with Tom Jones)

    Universal Superstars of America

    • 1 USA Tag Team Championship (with Tony Atlas)

Teams & Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables

    • Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones - Johnny Weaver ( September 13, 1979 - November 15, 1980)
    • Roosevelt Jones & Tom Jones - Tom Jones ( November 25, 1975 - November 18, 1977)

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!