Professor Toru Tanaka

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Charles J. Kalani Jr.
Ring Names
  • Professor Toru Tanaka ( April 22, 1966 - Present )
  • Mr. Akanat ( March 17, 1977 - April 9, 1977 )
  • Charlie Kalani ( June 2, 1958 - August 31, 1966 )
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 280 lbs (127 kg)
Born January 6, 1930
Died August 22, 2000 (aged 70)
Birth Place Honolulu, Hawaii
Billed From
  • Hiroshima, Japan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 2, 1958 - July 1, 1986 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA February 14, 1966 March 27, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE May 3, 1977 March 26, 1978
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 27, 1967 August 3, 1974
Images

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019 , Legacy

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top