Pro Wrestler Profile - Bobby Heenan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Raymond Louis Heenan
Ring Names
  • Bobby Heenan ( January 1, 1961 - April 1, 2001)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 190 lbs (86 kg)
Born November 1, 1944
Died September 17, 2017 (aged 72)
Birth Place Chicago, Illinois
Billed From
  • Beverly Hills, California
Nicknames The Brain; The Weasel

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( December 1, 1984 - April 1, 2001)
  • Manager ( January 1, 1961 - January 1, 1993)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( January 1, 1961 - August 2, 1991)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 27, 1994 November 1, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 16, 1985 December 6, 1993
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA June 21, 1969 September 15, 1984
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 1, 1961 April 1, 2001
Images
Jan 2001
Jan 2001
Jan 1974
Jan 1974
Jan 1965
Jan 1965
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Swing and Sway" - Single ( February 16, 1985 - December 6, 1993)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2006)
  • St. Louis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club’s Iron Mike Mazurki Award Winner (2004)
  • PWR Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (2009)
  • PWI Manager of the Year (1972, 1976, 1989, 1991)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2012)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed André the Giant, Arn Anderson, Lex Luger, Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig, Nikolai Volkoff, Ric Flair, Sgt. Slaughter, The Barbarian, Tully Blanchard
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top