Sgt. Slaughter - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Sgt. Slaughter, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Robert Rudolph Remus was born in Meeker County, Minnesota on August 27, 1948, and he is currently 75 years old.

He is currently a Ambassador, working for WWE.

Sgt. Slaughter was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2004 as an individual and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2016 as part of the Modern Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Robert Rudolph Remus
  • Ring Names
    • Sgt. Slaughter ( July 29, 1980 - Present)
    • Super Destroyer Mark II ( April 5, 1978 - July 28, 1980)
    • The Executioner ( September 2, 1977 - October 18, 1977)
    • Bob Slaughter ( January 29, 1976 - August 27, 1977)
    • Bob Remus ( December 3, 1973 - October 25, 1975)
  • Born August 27, 1948 (age 75)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Meeker County, Minnesota
  • Billed From
    • Parris Island, South Carolina
  • Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
  • Weight
    • 310 lbs (141 kg)
  • Nicknames The Executioner

Career History

  • Roles
    • Ambassador ( March 30, 2014 - Present)
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1972 - March 29, 2014)
    • Producer ( June 13, 2005 - January 13, 2009)
    • Commissioner ( August 4, 1997 - November 23, 1998)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 13, 2005 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF August 4, 1997 November 18, 2001
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF August 7, 1990 September 1, 1994
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA January 10, 1985 April 14, 1990
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA March 11, 1974 October 26, 1986
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF March 29, 1983 August 1, 1985
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW August 27, 1982 September 23, 1982
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF July 29, 1980 September 20, 1981
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 8, 1981 June 4, 1981
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA August 27, 1977 December 25, 1980
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA December 3, 1973 October 25, 1975
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face April 1, 2001 March 29, 2014
    Heel May 1, 1998 March 31, 2001
    Face August 27, 1991 April 30, 1998
    Heel August 7, 1990 August 26, 1991
    Face February 1, 1984 August 6, 1990
    Heel April 5, 1978 January 31, 1984
  • Images
    Nov 1998
    Nov 1998
    Aug 1997
    Aug 1997
    Aug 1990
    Aug 1990
    Jul 1980
    Jul 1980
    Apr 1978
    Apr 1978

  • Finishers
    • Cobra Clutch ( July 29, 1980 - March 29, 2014)
    • Camel Clutch ( August 7, 1990 - August 26, 1991)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Hard Corps" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 29, 1980 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Triangle of Terror" by Jim Johnston, Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - with The Triangle of Terror - Team ( March 11, 1991 - August 26, 1991)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2016, Modern Era
  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federatio

    • 1 WWF Championship

    American Wrestling Association

    • 1 AWA America's Championship
    • 1 AWA British Empire Heavyweight Championship

    Central States Wrestling

    • 3 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship

    Maple Leaf Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

    Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Don Kernodle)

    National Wrestling Federation

    • 1 NWF Americas Championship

    Northeast Championship Wrestling (Tom Janette)

    • 1 NCW Heavyweight Championship

    NWA Tri-State

    • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Buck Robley)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award Winner (2019)
    • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1984)
    • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1991)
    • 34° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
    • 29° in PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Don Kernodle)
    • WON Match of the Year (1981 - vs. Pat Patterson, Alley Fight at WWF on MSG Network; 1983 - with Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood, Steel Cage match at JCP The Final Conflict)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top