Pro Wrestler Profile - Sgt. Slaughter

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Rudolph Remus
Ring Names
  • Sgt. Slaughter ( July 29, 1980 - Present)
  • Super Destroyer Mark II ( April 5, 1978 - July 28, 1980)
  • The Executioner ( September 2, 1977 - October 18, 1977)
  • Bob Slaughter ( January 29, 1976 - August 27, 1977)
  • Bob Remus ( December 3, 1973 - October 25, 1975)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 310 lbs (141 kg)
Born August 27, 1948 (age 73)
Birth Place Meeker County, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Parris Island, South Carolina
Nicknames The Executioner

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( March 30, 2014 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1972 - March 29, 2014)
  • Producer ( June 13, 2005 - January 13, 2009)
  • Commissioner ( August 4, 1997 - November 23, 1998)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 13, 2005 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 4, 1997 November 18, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 7, 1990 September 1, 1994
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 10, 1985 April 14, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 11, 1974 October 26, 1986
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 29, 1983 August 1, 1985
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 27, 1982 September 23, 1982
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 29, 1980 September 20, 1981
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 8, 1981 June 4, 1981
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA August 27, 1977 December 25, 1980
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA December 3, 1973 October 25, 1975
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 1, 2001 March 29, 2014
Heel May 1, 1998 March 31, 2001
Face August 27, 1991 April 30, 1998
Heel August 7, 1990 August 26, 1991
Face February 1, 1984 August 6, 1990
Heel April 5, 1978 January 31, 1984
Images
Nov 1998
Nov 1998
Aug 1997
Aug 1997
Aug 1990
Aug 1990
Jul 1980
Jul 1980
Apr 1978
Apr 1978
Finishers
  • Cobra Clutch ( July 29, 1980 - March 29, 2014)
  • Camel Clutch ( August 7, 1990 - August 26, 1991)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hard Corps" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 29, 1980 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Triangle of Terror" by Jim Johnston, Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - with The Triangle of Terror - Team ( March 11, 1991 - August 26, 1991)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federatio

  • 1 WWF Championship

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA America's Championship
  • 1 AWA British Empire Heavyweight Championship

Central States Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Central States Heavyweight Championship

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Don Kernodle)

National Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NWF Americas Championship

Northeast Championship Wrestling (Tom Janette)

  • 1 NCW Heavyweight Championship

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Buck Robley)
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2016)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award Winner (2019)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1984)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1991)
  • 34° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 29° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Don Kernodle)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top