Pro Wrestler Profile - Jim Duggan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Edward Duggan Jr.
Ring Names
  • Jim Duggan ( October 14, 1989 - Present)
  • King Duggan ( April 25, 1989 - October 13, 1989)
  • Jim Duggan ( April 2, 1979 - April 24, 1989)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 270 lbs (122 kg)
Born January 14, 1954 (age 67)
Birth Place Glens Falls, New York
Billed From
  • Glens Falls, New York
Nicknames Hacksaw

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 2, 1979 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY May 27, 2000 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 29, 2012 July 13, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw August 3, 2005 August 10, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 12, 2003 October 29, 2003
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 6, 1994 January 14, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 14, 1987 August 16, 1993
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 3, 1986 September 24, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 2, 1979 April 19, 1986
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 28, 1981 September 23, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 19, 1979 February 7, 1981
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 1986 Present
Heel April 2, 1979 December 31, 1985
Images
Aug 2005
Aug 2005
Oct 1979
Oct 1979
Finishers
  • Patriot Lariat - Three Point Stance Clothesline ( February 14, 1987 - Present)
  • Old Glory - Running Jumping Knee Drop ( August 6, 1994 - January 14, 2001)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Two By Four" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 3, 2005 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Washington Post" by John Philip Sousa - Single ( August 6, 1994 - January 14, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Two By Four" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 14, 1987 - August 16, 1993)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2011, Individual
Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW World Television Championship

International Wrestling Association of Japan

  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Tag Team Championship - with Scottie Gash

Mid-South Wrestling Association / Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Mid-South/UWF World Tag Team Championship (1 with Magnum T.A., 1 with Terry Taylor)

Pro Wrestling Alabama

  • 1 PWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Nigel Sherrod)

Pro Wrestling Mid-Sout

  • 1 Legends and Lions Tag Team Championship (with Greg Anthony[)

Texas All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 TASW Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1988 - inaugural)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2018)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award Winner (2011)
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Greatest Hit
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Best Vocal Performance
  • 157° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top