Pro Wrestler Profile - Jesse Ventura

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jesse Ventura (born James George Janos)
Ring Names
  • Jesse Ventura ( June 1, 1974 - Present)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born July 15, 1951 (age 70)
Birth Place Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Nicknames The Body; The Great; The Governor

Career History

Roles
  • Politician ( August 1, 1990 - Present)
  • Actor ( June 12, 1987 - May 1, 2014)
  • Commentator ( January 7, 1985 - December 10, 1994)
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 1974 - March 22, 1986)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 29, 1992 December 10, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 19, 1984 July 16, 1990
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 25, 1981 June 5, 1982
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA March 18, 1979 May 13, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 17, 1982 July 15, 1983
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 24, 1975 February 24, 1979
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 1, 1974 March 22, 1986
Images
Aug 1999
Aug 1999
Jan 1985
Jan 1985
Jun 1974
Jun 1974
Finishers
  • Body Breaker - Inverted Bearhug ( March 18, 1979 - March 22, 1986)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Boilermaker" - Single ( February 25, 1981 - July 16, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
Titles Won

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Adrian Adonis)

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Central States version) (with Tank Patton)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 2 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship

NWA Hawaii

  • 1 NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship (with Steve Strong)

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (2 with Bull Ramos, 2 with Buddy Rose, 1 with Jerry Oates)

Other Accomplishments
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Iron Mike Mazurki Award Winner (1999)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award Winner (2003)
  • 239° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 67° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Adrian Adonis)
  • 38° Governor of Minnesota (1999-2003)
  • Mayor of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota (1991-1995)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Mr. Saito ( December 18, 1983 - September 29, 1984)
  • The East-West Connection - Adrian Adonis ( October 9, 1979 - June 5, 1982)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top