Pro Wrestler Profile - The Iron Sheik

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Hossein Khosrow Ali Vaziri (بن قحبه جكسن‎;)
Ring Names
  • The Iron Sheik ( May 20, 1992 - Present )
  • Colonel Mustafa ( March 11, 1991 - May 19, 1992 )
  • The Iron Sheik ( August 2, 1983 - March 10, 1991 )
  • Great Hossein Arab ( April 13, 1980 - February 26, 1981 )
  • Hossein Arab ( February 14, 1979 - April 14, 1980 )
  • Muhammad Farouk ( February 28, 1977 - September 16, 1977 )
  • Iron Sheik Farouk ( March 8, 1977 - September 13, 1977 )
  • Khosrow Vaziri ( January 28, 1973 - August 6, 1976 )
  • Ali Vasari ( October 15, 1973 - March 30, 1976 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 258 lbs (117 kg)
Born March 15, 1943 (age 78)
Birth Place Tehran, Iran
Billed From
  • Tehran, Iran ( May 20, 1992 - Present )
  • Baghdad, Iraq ( March 11, 1991 - May 19, 1992 )
  • Tehran, Iran ( January 1, 1972 - March 10, 1991 )

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1972 - March 10, 2007 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY October 17, 1992 May 14, 2000
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 6, 1997 August 19, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 11, 1991 May 19, 1992
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 4, 1989 December 25, 1990
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW March 4, 1989 January 26, 1991
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 18, 1988 August 7, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 2, 1983 June 21, 1987
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 7, 1980 August 28, 1983
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 5, 1982 April 1, 1982
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 1, 1980 April 4, 1980
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 14, 1979 February 24, 1980
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 28, 1973 April 15, 1979
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 24, 1973 November 25, 1978
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 21, 1976 June 17, 1976
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 4, 1974 May 8, 1974
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 1, 1972 March 10, 2007
Images
May 1992
May 1992
Mar 1991
Mar 1991
Sep 1976
Sep 1976
Finishers
  • Camel Clutch ( January 1, 1972 - March 10, 2007 )
  • Iranian Drop - Two-handed Chokeslam ( January 1, 1972 - March 10, 2007 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sheika" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 2, 1983 - May 19, 1992 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2005 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Nikolai Volkoff)

All-California Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ACCW Heavyweight Championship

Century Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Television Championship

International Association of Wrestling

  • 1 IAW Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 IAW Tag Team Championship (with Brian Costello)

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA United States Heavyweight Championship

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship

NWA All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with The Texas Outlaw)

NWA New Zealand

  • 1 NWA New Zealand British Commonwealth Championship

NWA 2000

  • 1 NWA 2000 American Heritage Championship

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (with Bull Ramos)

Other Accomplishments
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008)
  • 134° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 96° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Nikolai Volkoff)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Triangle of Terror - Sgt. Slaughter , General Adnan ( March 11, 1991 - August 26, 1991 )
  • Nikolai Volkoff ( August 29, 1984 - May 26, 1987 )
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top