Bob Backlund

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Louis Backlund
Ring Names
  • Bob Backlund ( June 1, 1973 - Present )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 234 lbs (106 kg)
Born August 14, 1949 (age 71)
Birth Place Princeton, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Princeton, Minnesota

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( January 1, 2020 - Present )
  • Ambassador ( December 10, 2007 - October 29, 2017 )
  • Manager ( May 5, 2016 - October 29, 2017 )
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 1973 - March 31, 2014 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 1, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 19, 2016 October 29, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE December 10, 2007 July 18, 2016
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 14, 2007 July 15, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 1, 1992 April 2, 2000
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA October 23, 1984 August 26, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA March 6, 1974 November 13, 1984
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE December 7, 1976 August 4, 1984
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW November 30, 1979 September 3, 1984
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA June 1, 1973 October 21, 1977
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 5, 1974 March 13, 1975
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 30, 1994 October 29, 2017
Face June 1, 1973 July 29, 1994
Images
Jan 2007
Jan 2007
Jan 1980
Jan 1980
Jun 1973
Jun 1973
Finishers
  • Crossface Chickenwing ( June 1, 1973 - March 31, 2014 )
  • Atomic Spinecrusher - Running Atomic Drop ( June 1, 1973 - December 31, 1989 )
  • Atomic Knee Drop - Diving Knee Drop ( June 1, 1973 - December 31, 1978 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hail To The Chief" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 7, 1976 - April 2, 2000 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2013 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWWF/WWF Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Pedro Morales)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Steve Keirn)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Brisco)

NWA Western States Sports

  • 3 NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship

Northeast Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NEWF Heavyweight Championship

St. Louis Wrestling Club

  • 1 NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship

Western States Sports

  • 3 NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling and Romance

  • 1 WAR World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Scott Putski & The Warlord)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW MSG Tag League Winner (1980 – with Antonio Inoki)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum Modern Era induction (class of 2008)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Most Eccentric (1994)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1980, 1982)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1994)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1977, 1981)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1976)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1978 - vs. Billy Graham, on 02/20)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1982 - vs. Jimmy Snuka, Steel Cage match on 06/28)
  • 7° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn - Steve Keirn ( May 11, 1976 - November 2, 1976 )
Wrestlers managed Darren Young

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top