Darren Young

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Frederick Douglas Rosser III
Ring Names
  • Fred Rosser ( July 14, 2018 - Present )
  • Darren Young ( October 15, 2009 - December 8, 2018 )
  • Fred Rosser ( July 2, 2009 - September 3, 2009 )
  • Fred Sampson ( December 27, 2002 - July 9, 2009 )
  • Frederick of Hollywood ( September 9, 2006 - May 30, 2009 )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 239 lbs (108 kg)
Born November 2, 1979 (age 41)
Birth Place Union, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Miami, Florida
Nicknames Mr. No Days Off

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 27, 2002 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA March 23, 2021 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW September 4, 2020 Present
Promotion INDY May 12, 2018 December 1, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 19, 2016 October 29, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 20, 2012 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT March 8, 2011 April 18, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 7, 2010 March 7, 2011
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW July 2, 2009 December 17, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT February 23, 2010 May 18, 2010
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 28, 2007 September 13, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 19, 2013 Present
Heel April 12, 2011 August 18, 2013
Face September 6, 2010 April 11, 2011
Heel June 7, 2010 September 5, 2010
Face February 23, 2010 June 6, 2010
Images
Feb 2015
Feb 2015
Jul 2010
Jul 2010
Feb 2010
Feb 2010
Finishers
  • Gut Check - Fireman's Carry Double Knee Gutbuster ( March 8, 2011 - October 29, 2017 )
  • Crossface Chickenwing ( July 4, 2016 - October 29, 2017 )
  • Heat Wave - Full Nelson into a Flapjack ( February 23, 2010 - March 7, 2011 )
  • Bonecrusher - Running Powerslam ( December 27, 2002 - September 3, 2009 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Great Again" by CFO$ - Single ( July 11, 2016 - October 29, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Making Moves" by Sugar Tongue Slim - Single ( December 3, 2012 - February 8, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Move (Get In)" by Woo Child - with Titus O'Neil - Team ( February 1, 2012 - November 30, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "One Two Three" by Holter Weerts - Single ( September 6, 2010 - February 1, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "We Are One" by 12 Stones - with The Nexus - Team ( June 7, 2010 - August 16, 2010 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Titus O'Neil)

Chaotic Wrestling

  • 1 Chaotic Wrestling New England Championship
  • 1 Chaotic Wrestling Tag Team Championship (with Rick Fuller)

East Coast Wrestling Association

  • 2 ECWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ECWA Mid Atlantic Championship

Independent Wrestling Federation

  • 2 IWF Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling Superstars

  • 1 NWS Tag Team Championship (with Bulldog Collare)

New Blood Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NBWF Tag Team Championship (with Madman Fulton)
Other Accomplishments
  • 2010 WWE Slammy Award - Shocker of the Year (as member of the Nexus
  • IWF Commissioner's Cup Tag Team Tournament Winner (2003 - with Hadrian; 2004 - with Kevin Knight; 2006 - with Franciz)
  • IWF Tournament of Champions Winner (2004)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2013)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2010 - as member of the Nexus)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2010 - as member of the Nexus)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Abraham Washington, Bob Backlund

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top