Joey Ryan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Ryan Meehan
Ring Names
  • Joseph P. Ryan ( April 28, 2020 - June 22, 2020 )
  • Joey Ryan ( November 24, 2001 - Present )
  • Joey Hollywood ( December 18, 2011 - January 22, 2012 )
  • El Gallinero (I) ( July 7, 2000 - August 4, 2001 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 210 lbs (95 kg)
Born November 7, 1979 (age 41)
Birth Place Los Angeles, California
Billed From
  • Hollywood, California
Nicknames King of Dong Style; Trending; The Hollywood Submission Machine; Magnum; The Technical Wizard

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 1, 2000 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 1, 2000 Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA October 20, 2019 June 22, 2020
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND December 14, 2015 October 31, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG July 26, 2003 December 12, 2015
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA May 24, 2012 July 3, 2013
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA February 1, 2006 September 7, 2012
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 9, 2009 February 13, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Mar 2020
Mar 2020
Dec 2015
Dec 2015
May 2012
May 2012
Jul 2003
Jul 2003
Finishers
  • End Scene - Kimura with Bodyscissors
  • Mustache Ride/Duff Drop - Super Swinging Neckbreaker
  • That '70s Kick - Superkick
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Come On", by Dale Oliver - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Karl Anderson)

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

  • 1 PWG World Championship
  • 4 PWG Tag Team Championship/PWG World Tag Team Championship (3 with Scott Lost, 1 with Candice LeRae)

Alternative Wrestling Show

  • 2 AWS Tag Team Championship (with Scott Lost)

California Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 CWA Tag Team Championship (with Scott Lost)

Championship Wrestling from Hollywood

  • 2 CWFH International/MAV Television Championship
  • 1 CWFH Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Ryan Taylor)

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 24 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Dreamwave Wrestling

  • 1 Dreamwave Tag Team Championship (with Candice LeRae)

Empire Wrestling Federation

  • 1 EWF Heavyweight Championship

Fighting Spirit Pro Wrestling

  • 1 FSP Tag Team Championship (with Candice LeRae)

Insane Wrestling League

  • 1 IWL Anarchy Championship

Pacific Coast Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PCW MAXimum Championship
  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Scott Lost)

Paragon Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Bushido

  • 1 PWB Television Championship

Queensland Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 QWA Global Championship

West Coast Wrestling Company

  • 1 ACW Open World Heavyweight Championship

World Class Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WCWA California Championship
  • 1 WCWA Tag Team Championship (with Scott Lost)

World Power Wrestling

  • 1 WPW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WPW Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WPW Tag Team Championship (with Scott Lost)

Other Accomplishments
  • PWG Battle of Los Angeles Winner (2010)
  • EWF Great Goliath Battle Royal Winner (2012)
  • PWB Warriors Way Tournament Winner (2011)

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top