Rob Van Dam

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Alex Szatkowski
Ring Names
  • Rob Van Dam ( May 23, 1993 - Present )
  • Robbie V ( January 11, 1993 - June 6, 1993 )
  • Rob Van Dam ( January 14, 1991 - January 22, 1993 )
  • Rob Zakowski ( June 17, 1991 - July 15, 1991 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born December 18, 1970 (age 50)
Birth Place Battle Creek, Michigan
Billed From
  • Battle Creek, Michigan
Nicknames RVD; The Whole F'n/Dam Show; One of a Kind; Mr. Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday Night; The Battle Creek Barbarian

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1990 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA April 4, 2019 September 29, 2020
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling5 STAR February 1, 2018 March 20, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 16, 2013 August 29, 2014
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 8, 2010 March 1, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW May 29, 2006 June 3, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 27, 2005 May 28, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 22, 2004 June 26, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw March 25, 2002 March 21, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 9, 2001 March 24, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW January 5, 1996 January 13, 2001
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 19, 1993 June 6, 1997
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW January 23, 1993 May 22, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 20, 2019 Present
Face December 9, 2001 October 19, 2019
Heel July 9, 2001 December 8, 2001
Face January 9, 1998 July 8, 2001
Heel May 1, 1997 January 8, 1998
Face August 24, 1996 April 30, 1997
Heel May 11, 1996 August 23, 1996
Face January 23, 1993 May 10, 1996
Images
Mar 2010
Mar 2010
Jul 2001
Jul 2001
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Jan 1993
Jan 1993
Finishers
  • Five Star Frog Splash - High-angle Frog Splash ( January 23, 1993 - Present )
  • Van Daminator - Spinning Heel Kick to a steel chair held in front of the opponent's face ( January 5, 1996 - Present )
  • Van Terminator - Corner-to-corner Missile Dropkick with a chair or a trashcan positioned on the opponent's face ( January 5, 1996 - Present )
  • Coup de Grâce - Split-legged Moonsault ( January 23, 1993 - January 4, 1996 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "One of a Kind" by Breaking Point - Single ( July 14, 2013 - Present )
  • Theme Song "The Whole F'n Show!" by Kushinator - Single ( March 8, 2010 - June 1, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "One of a Kind" by Breaking Point - Single ( January 7, 2002 - January 25, 2009 )
  • Theme Song The Whole Dam Show/Dam-Nation" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 9, 2001 - January 3, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Walk" by Kilgore - Single ( June 1, 1998 - January 7, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Walk" by Pantera - Single ( June 1, 1997 - May 31, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Poundcake" by Van Halen - Single ( January 5, 1996 - May 31, 1997 )
  • Theme Song "Scoop it Up" - Single ( January 23, 1993 - May 22, 1993 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2021 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Championship
  • 1 ECW World Championship
  • 2 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Kane, 1 with Booker T)
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with Rey Mysterio)
  • 6 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 4 WWF/E Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TNA X Division Championship

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Television Championship
  • 2 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Sabu)

All Star Wrestling

  • 1 ASW North American Heavyweight Championship

American Wrestling Rampage

  • 1 AWR World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWR No Limits Championship

International Wrestling Federation

  • 1 IWF Television Championship

National Wrestling Council

  • 1 NWC Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Bradley)

Peach State Wrestling

  • 1 PSW Cordiale City Heavyweight Championship

South Atlantic Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SAPW Tag Team Championship (with Chaz Rocco)

World Stars of Wrestling

  • 1 WSW Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Mr. Money in the Bank (2006)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (2002)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2001, 2010)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2001, 2002)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Katie Forbes, Paul Heyman, Ricardo Rodriguez

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top