Pro Wrestler Profile - The Sandman

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Fullington
Ring Names
  • The Sandman ( December 20, 1992 - Present )
  • Hak ( February 1, 1999 - July 11, 1999 )
  • Mr. Sandman ( June 9, 1990 - December 19, 1992 )
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 240 lbs (109 kg)
Born June 16, 1963 (age 58)
Birth Place Sandy, Utah
Billed From
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nicknames Ambassador of Extreme, Hardcore Icon, Extreme Icon, ECW Original, King of Extreme

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1989 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY February 2, 2001 Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 27, 2010 August 23, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw June 17, 2007 September 12, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand ECW June 7, 2006 June 16, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC July 15, 2005 January 6, 2006
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA February 12, 2003 February 4, 2004
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 30, 1999 January 13, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 1, 1999 July 11, 1999
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 25, 1992 September 6, 1998
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 25, 1992 Present
Images
Oct 1999
Oct 1999
Feb 1999
Feb 1999
Apr 1992
Apr 1992
Finishers
  • White Russian Legsweep - Russian Legsweep, often with a kendo stick across the opponent's throat ( April 25, 1992 - Present )
  • Rolling Rock - Senton Bomb ( April 25, 1992 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Enter Sandman" by Metallica - Single ( September 13, 2007 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Nightmare" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 7, 2006 - September 12, 2007 )
  • Theme Song Sandman Returns" by Dale Olive - Single ( February 12, 2003 - February 4, 2004 )
  • Theme Song "Enter Sandman" by Metallica - Single ( January 1, 1994 - January 13, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Surfin' U.S.A." by The Beach Boys - Single ( April 25, 1992 - October 1, 1994 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Eastern Championship Wrestling/Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 6 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with 2 Cold Scorpio)
  • 1 ECW World Television Championship

All Entertainment Action Wrestling

  • 2 AEAW American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AEAW Hardcore Wrestling Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling

  • 1 WEW World Tag Team Championship (with Kodo Fuyuki)

Future of Wrestling

  • 1 FOW Hardcore Championship

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC World Heavyweight Championship

Stars and Stripes Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SSCW Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF Universal Heavyweight Championship

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 USA Pro United States Championship

Westside Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 WXW Hardcore Championship

Xtreme Pro Wrestling

  • 1 XPW King of the Deathmatch Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
  • TNA Hard 10 Tournament Winner (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top