Pro Wrestler Profile - Tommy Dreamer

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Thomas James Laughlin
Ring Names
  • Tommy Dreamer ( August 26, 1992 - Present)
  • T.D. Madison ( October 29, 1989 - May 7, 1993)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 265 lbs (120 kg)
Born February 14, 1971 (age 50)
Birth Place Yonkers, New York
Billed From
  • Yonkers, New York
Nicknames The Innovator of Violence; The Heart and Soul of ECW

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 29, 1989 - Present)
  • Producer ( January 2, 2014 - Present)
  • Promoter ( October 6, 2012 - April 11, 2018)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 12, 2018 Present
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH October 6, 2012 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 30, 2015 January 17, 2016
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA December 27, 2013 October 4, 2015
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW January 12, 2013 April 5, 2014
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 13, 2010 June 11, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 11, 2006 January 4, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 January 12, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 9, 2001 March 24, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 2, 1993 January 13, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 11, 2011 Present
Heel May 12, 2011 June 10, 2011
Face March 25, 2002 May 11, 2011
Heel July 9, 2001 March 24, 2002
Face October 2, 1993 January 13, 2001
Images
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Jul 2001
Jul 2001
Jan 1995
Jan 1995
Oct 1993
Oct 1993
Finishers
  • Dreamer DDT - DDT ( August 26, 1992 - Present)
  • Dreamer Driver - Death Valley Driver ( August 26, 1992 - Present)
  • Tommyhawk - Inverted Crucifix Cutter ( October 2, 1993 - January 13, 2001)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Man in the Box" by Alice in Chains - Single ( October 6, 2012 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Alone" by Exit 2 Enter - Single ( November 30, 2015 - January 17, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Dreamer" (Instrumental) by Dale Oliver - Single ( December 27, 2013 - October 4, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Dreamer" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 13, 2010 - June 11, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Bad Dream" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 9, 2001 - January 4, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Man in the Box" by Alice in Chains - Single ( October 2, 1993 - January 13, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / Entertainment

  • 1 ECW Championship
  • 14 WWF/E Hardcore Championship

Eastern / Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 ECW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Johnny Gunn, 1 with Masato Tanaka, 1 with Raven)

Border City Wrestling

  • 2 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Nova)

Busted Knuckle Pro Wrestling

  • 1 BKPW Tag Team Championship (with Markus Ryan)

Century Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship

CLASH Wrestling

  • 1 CLASH Championship

Cutting Edge Wrestling

  • 1 CEW North Atlantic Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Elite Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 EPWA Heavyweight Championship

Family Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 FWE Heavyweight Championship

Greektown Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Greektown Cup Championship

Impact Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Heavyweight Championship

International World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 3 IWCCW Tag Team Championship (with G.Q. Madison)

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA Hardcore Championship

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Heavyweight Championship

KYDA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 KYDA Pro Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Anarchy Championship

Pro Wrestling Fighters

  • 1 PWF North-European Championship

Squared Circle Wrestling

  • 1 2CW Heavyweight Championship

Universal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Universal Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • ECW Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • FWE Rumble Winner (2013)
  • GTE Bruiser Brody Cup Winner (2019)
  • 365 Pro Wrestling Carrot Cup Winner (2015)
  • 28° in PWI 500 (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Beulah McGillicutty
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top