Pro Wrestler Profile - Kairi Sane

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Kaori Hōsako (宝迫 香織)
Ring Names
  • Kairi Sane ( July 13, 2017 - Present )
  • Kairi Hojo ( January 7, 2012 - July 12, 2017 )
Height 5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
Weight
  • 115 lbs (52 kg)
Born September 23, 1988 (age 32)
Birth Place Hikari, Yamaguchi, Japan
Billed From
  • Yamaguchi, Japan
Nicknames The Pirate Princess

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( October 2, 2020 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( January 7, 2012 - July 27, 2020 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 2, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw October 14, 2019 July 27, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand SmackDown April 16, 2019 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand NXT October 4, 2017 April 17, 2019
Promotion World Wonder Ring Stardom STARDOM January 7, 2012 June 4, 2017
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 11, 2020 July 27, 2020
Heel October 28, 2019 May 10, 2020
Face January 7, 2012 October 27, 2019
Images
Apr 2019
Apr 2019
Oct 2017
Oct 2017
Jan 2012
Jan 2012
Finishers
  • InSane Elbow / Seven Seas - Diving Elbow Drop ( January 7, 2012 - July 27, 2020 )
  • The Anchor / Ikari - Bridging Cross-legged Boston Crab ( January 7, 2012 - July 27, 2020 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Next Voyage" by CFO$ - Single ( November 18, 2017 - July 27, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "Warriors" by CFO$ - with Asuka - Team ( December 2, 2019 - July 27, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "The Future Next Voyage" by CFO$ - with Asuka - Team ( April 30, 2019 - December 1, 2019 )
  • Theme Song "Last Voyage" by kuritaka - Single ( January 7, 2012 - June 4, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Ready Go" by 4MINUTE - with Nanae Takahashi - Team ( June 2, 2013 - March 11, 2015 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Women's Tag Team Championship (with Asuka)
  • 1 NXT Women's Championship

World Wonder Ring Stardom

  • 1 World of Stardom Championship
  • 1 Wonder of Stardom Championship
  • 3 Goddess of Stardom Championship (1 with Natsumi Showzuki, 1 with Nanae Takahashi, 1 with Yoko Bito)
  • 4 Artist of Stardom Championship (1 with Kaori Yoneyama & Yuhi, 1 with Chelsea & Koguma, 1 with Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani, 1 with Hiromi Mimura & Konami)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Mae Young Classic Winner (2017)
  • WWE WWE Year-End Award - Women's Tag Team of the Year (2019 – with Asuka)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Overall Competitor of the Year (2018)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Female Competitor of the Year (2018)
  • Stardom 5★Star GP Winner (2015)
  • Stardom Goddesses of Stardom Tag League Winner (2016 - with Yoko Bito)
  • World of Stardom Championship Tournament Winner (2015)
  • Stardom 5★Star GP Best Match Award (2014 - vs. Nanae Takahashi, 24/08)
  • Stardom Best Match Award (2014 - with Nanae Takahashi vs. Risa Sera & Takumi Iroha, 23/12)
  • Stardom Best Tag Team Award (2014 - with Nanae Takahashi)
  • Stardom Best Tag Team Award (2016 - with Yoko Bito)
  • Stardom MVP Award (2015)
  • Stardom Outstanding Performance Award (2013)
  • Stardom Technique Award (2016)
  • 10° in the PWI Female 50 (2017, 2018)
  • 9° in the PWI Tag Team 50 (2020 - with Asuka)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Kabuki Warriors - Asuka ( April 16, 2019 - July 27, 2020 )
  • BY Ho - Yoko Bito ( July 18, 2016 - March 9, 2017 )
  • Threedom - Io Shirai, Mayu Iwatani ( February 28, 2016 - November 11, 2016 )
  • Candy Crush - Chelsea ( April 12, 2015 - July 17, 2016 )
  • 7Kairi - Nanae Takahashi ( June 2, 2013 - March 11, 2015 )
  • Showa-gun - Nanae Takahashi, Koguma, Miho Wakizawa ( December 21, 2014 - February 7, 2015 )
  • Ho-Show Tennyo - Natsumi Showzuki ( October 10, 2012 - May 19, 2013 )
Managers Paige

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top