Pro Wrestler Profile - Dakota Kai

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Cheree Georgina Crowley
Ring Names
  • Dakota Kai ( July 30, 2022 - Present)
  • King Kota ( May 31, 2022 - July 29, 2022)
  • Dakota Kai ( October 25, 2017 - May 30, 2022)
  • Evie ( December 1, 2007 - October 24, 2017)
Height 5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
Weight
  • 121 lbs (55 kg)
Born May 6, 1988 (age 34)
Birth Place East Auckland, New Zealand
Billed From
  • East Auckland, New Zealand
Nicknames Cap Kota; The Captain of Team Kick

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 15, 2007 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 30, 2022 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT October 25, 2017 April 29, 2022
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS August 12, 2017 June 10, 2018
Promotion INDY December 15, 2007 April 28, 2017
Promotion Shimmer Women Athletes SHIMMER April 6, 2013 November 13, 2016
Promotion SHINE WrestlingSHINE April 18, 2014 June 17, 2016
Promotion World Wonder Ring Stardom STARDOM December 6, 2015 February 28, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 30, 2022 Present
Face March 29, 2022 April 29, 2022
Heel November 23, 2019 March 28, 2022
Face October 25, 2017 November 22, 2019
Heel December 1, 2013 October 24, 2017
Face December 15, 2007 November 30, 2013
Images
May 2022
May 2022
Dec 2021
Dec 2021
Jul 2021
Jul 2021
Jun 2020
Jun 2020
Dec 2019
Dec 2019
Aug 2017
Aug 2017
Dec 2007
Dec 2007
Finishers
  • Kai-ropractor - Sunset Flip Double Knee Backbreaker ( October 25, 2017 - Present)
  • TTYL - Fireman's Carry into a Shin Kick ( December 1, 2007 - Present)
  • Diving Double Foot Stomp ( October 25, 2017 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Kombat (remix)" by def rebel - Single ( July 30, 2022 - Present)
  • Theme Song "We Got the Rage" by def rebel - with Damage CTRL - Team ( September 12, 2022 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Deliverance" by CFO$ - with Damage CTRL - Team ( August 1, 2022 - September 11, 2022)
  • Theme Song "Kombat (remix)" by def rebel - Single ( September 29, 2021 - April 29, 2022)
  • Theme Song "Kombat" by def rebel - Single ( November 27, 2019 - September 28, 2021)
  • Theme Song "High Ground" by Nicholas Hill, Glenn Herweijer & Ben Sumner - Single ( August 12, 2017 - November 26, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Scorpio Girls" by Supergroove - Single ( April 6, 2013 - November 13, 2016)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Women's Tag Team Championship (with IYO SKY)
  • 2 NXT Women's Tag Team Championship (with Raquel González)

Shimmer Women Athletes

  • 1 Shimmer Tag Team Championship (with Heidi Lovelace)

World Wonder Ring Stardom

  • 1 Artist of Stardom Championship (with Hiroyo Matsumoto & Kellie Skater)

Impact Pro Wrestling

  • 3 IPW New Zealand Women's Championship

Pro Wrestling Women's Alliance

  • 1 PWWA Championship
  • 1 PWWA Interim Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Women's Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Winner (2021 – with Raquel González)
  • NXT Women's Championship Invitational Winner (2018)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Future Star of NXT (2019)
  • IPW New Zealand Women's Title Tournament Winner (2012)
  • PWWA Interim Title Tournament Winner (2012)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Damage CTRL - Bayley, Io Shirai ( July 30, 2022 - Present)
  • Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez - Raquel González / Rodriguez ( March 30, 2022 - April 5, 2022)
  • Dakota Kai & Raquel González - Raquel González / Rodriguez ( February 16, 2020 - July 27, 2021)
  • Team Kick - Tegan Nox ( September 27, 2019 - November 23, 2019)
  • Team Slap Happy - Ruby Soho / Riott ( April 11, 2015 - November 13, 2016)
  • Hyper Destroyers - Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kellie Skater ( December 6, 2015 - February 8, 2016)
  • The BFF - Megan-Kate ( May 29, 2010 - April 21, 2012)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top