Pro Wrestler Profile - Io Shirai

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Masami Ōdate (大館正美)
Ring Names
  • Io Shirai ( March 4, 2007 - Present)
  • Oyuki ( October 31, 2010 - December 10, 2010)
  • Biba Kasai ( October 14, 2010 - November 14, 2010)
Height 5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
Weight
  • 119 lbs (54 kg)
Born May 8, 1990 (age 31)
Birth Place Kamakura, Kanagawa, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames The Genius of the Sky; Darkside Itsujo / Itsujo in Darkside

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 4, 2007 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT November 17, 2018 Present
Promotion World Wonder Ring Stardom STARDOM August 14, 2011 May 29, 2018
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA October 31, 2010 November 22, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 25, 2020 Present
Heel June 26, 2019 March 24, 2020
Face November 17, 2018 June 25, 2019
Heel November 11, 2017 November 16, 2018
Face August 14, 2011 November 10, 2017
Images
Apr 2020
Apr 2020
Jun 2019
Jun 2019
Aug 2018
Aug 2018
May 2015
May 2015
Mar 2013
Mar 2013
Oct 2010
Oct 2010
Finishers
  • Moonsault ( March 4, 2007 - Present)
  • Magica de Io / Magica de Iotica - Arm-wrench Inside Cradle into a Bridging Prawn Hold ( March 4, 2012 - Present)
  • Moonsault Double Foot Stomp ( January 14, 2013 - Present)
  • Spanish Fly - Moonsault Slam ( January 26, 2014 - Present)
  • Arcoiris de Io / Suplex de Io - Bridging Package German Suplex ( January 26, 2014 - Present)
  • Violet Flash - with Mio Shirai - Assisted Tornado DDT ( March 4, 2007 - September 18, 2011)
  • Rider Kick - Somersault Leg Drop to the head of a standing opponent ( March 4, 2007 - August 13, 2011)
  • Io de Janeiro - Inverted Gedo Clutch ( January 4, 2009 - December 31, 2010)
  • Thunder Splash - Frog Splash ( March 4, 2007 - December 31, 2007)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Tokyo Shock" by def rebel - Single ( June 26, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Genius of the Sky" by CFO$ - Single ( August 8, 2018 - June 25, 2019)
  • Theme Song "One and Only" by Io Shirai, Mayu Iwatani & Kazuhiro Kojima - with Mayu Iwatani - Team ( December 23, 2011 - June 17, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Drama" by World Wonder Ring Stardom - Single ( August 14, 2011 - May 29, 2018)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Women's Championship
  • 1 NXT Women's Tag Team Championship (with Zoey Stark)

World Wonder Ring Stardom

  • 2 World of Stardom Championship
  • 2 Wonder of Stardom Championship
  • 1 Goddess of Stardom Championship (with Mayu Iwatani)
  • 6 Artist of Stardom Championship (1 with Mayu Iwatani & Takumi Iroha, 1 with Kairi Hojo & Mayu Iwatani, 1 with HZK & Momo Watanabe, 2 with AZM & HZK, 1 with HZK & Viper)
  • 1 High Speed Championship
  • 1 SWA Undisputed World Women's Championship

Pro Wrestling Wave

  • 1 TLW World Young Women's Tag Team Championship (with Mio Shirai)

Other titles

  • 1 Americas World Mixed Tag Team Championship (with Nosawa)
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Year-End Award - Overall Competitor of the Year (2020)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Female Competitor of the Year (2020)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Future Star of NXT (2018)
  • Stardom 5★Star Grand Prix Winner (2014)
  • Stardom Artist of Stardom Championship Tournament Winner (2017 – with AZM & HZK)
  • Stardom Goddess of Stardom Championship Tournament Winner (2015 – with Mayu Iwatani)
  • Stardom Goddesses of Stardom Tag Tournament Winner (2015 – with Mayu Iwatani)
  • Stardom Red Belt Challenger Tournament Winner (2013)
  • Stardom SWA Undisputed World Women's Championship Tournament Winner (2016)
  • Stardom Grand Slam Champion
  • Stardom 5★Star GP Best Match Award (2015 - vs. Mayu Iwatani, 08/239
  • Stardom 5★Star GP Technique Award (2013, 2017)
  • Stardom Best Match Award (2015 - vs. Meiko Satomura, 12/23; 2016 - vs. Mayu Iwatani, 12/22; 2018 - with Mayu Iwatani vs. Kagetsu & Hazuki)
  • Stardom Best Tag Team Award (2015 - with Mayu Iwatani)
  • Stardom MVP Award (2013, 2014, 2016)
  • Stardom Outstanding Performance Award (2017)
  • JWP 5th Junior All Star Photogenic Award (2007 – with Mio Shirai)
  • PWW Captain's Fall Six Person Tag Team Tournament Winner (2009 – with Gami & Mio Shirai)
  • TLW World Young Women's Tag Team Tournament Winner (2009 – with Mio Shirai)
  • Tokyo Sports Joshi Puroresu Grand Prize (2015, 2016, 2017)
  • 4° in PWI Female 50 (2018)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Io Shirai & Zoey Stark - Zoey Stark / Lacey Ryan ( March 24, 2021 - Present)
  • The Sky Pirates - Kairi Sane ( November 8, 2018 - March 21, 2019)
  • Thunder Rock - Mayu Iwatani ( December 23, 2011 - June 17, 2018)
  • Queen's Quest - Bea Priestley / Blair Davenport, Piper Niven, Konami, Momo Watanabe, HZK, AZM, Chardonnay ( December 4, 2016 - June 9, 2018)
  • Heisei-gun - Mayu Iwatani, Takumi Iroha ( December 7, 2014 - August 26, 2015)
  • Sexy Purple Thunder Sisters - Mio Shirai ( March 4, 2007 - September 18, 2011)
  • Triple Tails - Asuka, Mio Shirai ( June 19, 2010 - September 18, 2011)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top