Pro Wrestler Profile - Christian

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name William Jason Reso
Ring Names
  • Christian Cage ( March 7, 2021 - Present)
  • Christian ( January 10, 2009 - March 6, 2021)
  • Christian Cage ( November 13, 2005 - December 13, 2008)
  • Christian ( September 27, 1998 - November 4, 2005)
  • Christian Cage ( June 9, 1995 - September 25, 1998)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 212 lbs (96 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present)
  • 227 lbs (103 kg) ( October 5, 2011)
Born November 30, 1973 (age 47)
Birth Place Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nicknames Captain Charisma; Istant Classic

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 31, 2021 - Present)
  • Host ( February 21, 2016 - March 6, 2021)
  • Ambassador ( June 8, 2020 - January 31, 2021)
  • Ambassador ( October 27, 2015 - February 20, 2016)
  • Wrestler ( June 9, 1995 - March 24, 2014)
  • Actor ( September 7, 2007 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW March 7, 2021 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA August 13, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 March 6, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2010 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw February 22, 2010 April 25, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW February 10, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 13, 2005 November 13, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 30, 2005 November 4, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 29, 2002 June 29, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 July 28, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 27, 1998 March 24, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 29, 2014 Present
Heel February 17, 2014 March 24, 2014
Face May 20, 2012 February 16, 2014
Heel June 3, 2010 May 19, 2012
Face January 6, 2008 June 2, 2010
Heel August 13, 2006 January 5, 2008
Face November 13, 2005 August 12, 2006
Heel November 3, 2001 November 12, 2005
Face July 9, 2001 November 2, 2001
Heel July 23, 2000 July 8, 2001
Face July 11, 1999 July 22, 2000
Heel September 27, 1998 July 10, 1999
Images
Mar 2021
Mar 2021
Feb 2009
Feb 2009
Nov 2005
Nov 2005
May 2003
May 2003
Jan 2002
Jan 2002
Jul 1999
Jul 1999
Sep 1998
Sep 1998
Finishers
  • Kill Switch - Inverted Double Underhook Facebuster ( January 31, 2021 - Present)
  • Spear ( January 31, 2021 - Present)
  • Killswitch / Unprettier / Impaler - Inverted Double Underhook Facebuster ( September 27, 1998 - March 24, 2014)
  • Frog Splash ( November 19, 2005 - March 24, 2014)
  • Spear ( April 8, 2011 - March 24, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Take Over" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 7, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Just Close Your Eyes" by Story of The Year - Single ( February 10, 2009 - March 6, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Take Over" by Dale Oliver - Single ( November 13, 2005 - November 13, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Just Close Your Eyes" by Waterproof Blonde - Single ( November 14, 2004 - November 4, 2005)
  • Theme Song "My Peeps" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 5, 2003 - November 13, 2004)
  • Theme Song "At Last" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 21, 2001 - June 4, 2003)
  • Theme Song "We Salute" by Jim Johnston - with Un-Americans - Team ( June 20, 2002 - September 23, 2002)
  • Theme Song "On The Edge" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 2, 2000 - April 14, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Blood Brother" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 23, 1999 - February 6, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Project Gothic" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 19, 1999 - December 20, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Blood" by Jim Johnston - with The Brood - Team ( October 26, 1998 - July 12, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ECW Championship
  • 4 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 9 WWF/E World Tag Team Championship (7 with Edge, 1 with Lance Storm, 1 with Chris Jericho)
  • 1 WWF Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship

Impact Wrestling / Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 Impact World Championship
  • 2 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

East Coast Wrestling Association

  • 1 ECWA Heavyweight Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Streetfight Tag Team Championship (with Sexton Hardcastle)

International Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 IWA Tag Team Championship (with Earl the Orderly)

Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Triple Crown Champion
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold Winner (2008 – TNA World Heavyweight Championship)
  • TNA Memorable Moment of the Year (2005 - for debuting at Genesis)
  • TNA Who To Watch in 2006 (2005)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2000 - Triangle Tag Team Ladder Match at WrestleMania 16)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2001 - Triangle Tag Team TLC Match at WrestleMania 17)
  • 7° in the PWI 500 (2007)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Tomko, Trish Stratus

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top