Pro Wrestler Profile - Superstar Billy Graham

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Eldridge Wayne Coleman
Ring Names
  • Superstar Billy Graham ( July 14, 1970 - Present)
  • Wayne Coleman ( January 13, 1970 - July 13, 1970)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born September 10, 1943 (age 78)
Birth Place Phoenix, Arizona
Billed From
  • Paradise Valley, Arizona

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( November 1, 2015 - Present)
  • Ambassador ( December 28, 2004 - January 1, 2009)
  • Commentator ( January 9, 1988 - January 29, 1989)
  • Wrestler ( January 16, 1970 - November 7, 1987)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 1, 2015 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 28, 2004 January 1, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 16, 1986 January 29, 1989
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 18, 1984 November 30, 1985
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA October 21, 1983 November 24, 1985
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 14, 1982 April 25, 1983
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 8, 1982 February 2, 1982
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 23, 1970 June 15, 1980
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 1, 1977 November 20, 1978
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 27, 1976 September 15, 1976
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 25, 1975 May 23, 1976
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA October 2, 1972 May 24, 1975
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE January 23, 1970 July 13, 1970
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 16, 1970 November 7, 1987
Images
Sep 1986
Sep 1986
Jan 1980
Jan 1980
Jan 1970
Jan 1970
Finishers
  • Graham Bear - Bearhug ( July 14, 1970 - November 7, 1987)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Overture" by Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Single ( September 16, 1986 - January 29, 1989)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF Heavyweight Championship

50th State Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 2 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Ox Baker)
  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Heavyweight Championship

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 4 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)

NWA San Francisco

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (with Pat Patterson)
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2009)
  • WWF Hulk Hogan Real American Award Winner (1987)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1973)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1977 - vs. Bruno Sammartino)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1978 - vs. Bob Backlund)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Paul Jones' Army - Abdullah the Butcher, Jimmy Valiant, The Barbarian, Paul Jones, Manny Fernandez, Rocky King ( January 25, 1985 - December 27, 1985)
  • Superstar Billy Graham & Ox Baker - Ox Baker ( November 17, 1976 - April 6, 1977)
  • Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff - Ivan Koloff ( January 26, 1973 - September 3, 1976)
  • Dusty Rhodes & Superstar Billy Graham - Dusty Rhodes ( January 14, 1975 - May 13, 1975)
  • Billy Graham & Jerry Graham - Jerry Graham ( August 5, 1970 - October 1, 1970)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top