Adnan Al-Kaissie - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Adnan Al-Kaissie, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Adnan Bin Abdul Kareem Ahmed Alkaissy El Farthie (عدنان بن عبدالكريم أحمد القيسي ألفرث) was born in Baghdad, Iraq on March 1, 1939.

He died on September 6, 2023 at the age of 84.

He once defeated André the Giant in 1971 in front of Saddam Hussein.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Adnan Bin Abdul Kareem Ahmed Alkaissy El Farthie (عدنان بن عبدالكريم أحمد القيسي ألفرث)
  • Ring Names
    • Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie ( July 24, 1993 - January 31, 1998)
    • General Adnan ( November 21, 1990 - July 23, 1993)
    • Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie ( April 16, 1981 - November 20, 1990)
    • Billy White Wolf ( February 18, 1976 - April 15, 1981)
    • Adnan Kassie ( May 19, 1975 - February 17, 1976)
    • Sheik of Sheiks of Baghdad ( August 30, 1974 - May 18, 1975)
    • Adnan Al-Kaissie ( January 1, 1970 - August 29, 1974)
    • Billy White Wolf ( August 6, 1960 - December 31, 1969)
    • Adnan Kassie ( October 1, 1959 - August 5, 1960)
  • Born March 1, 1939
  • Died September 6, 2023 (aged 84)
  • Nationality Nationality: IraqIraqNationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Baghdad, Iraq
  • Billed From
    • Baghdad, Iraq ( April 16, 1981 - January 31, 1998)
    • Oklahoma ( February 18, 1976 - April 15, 1981)
    • Baghdad, Iraq ( January 1, 1970 - August 29, 1974)
    • Oklahoma ( August 6, 1960 - December 31, 1969)
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 255 lbs (116 kg) ( November 21, 1990 - January 31, 1992)
    • 245 lbs (111 kg)
  • Notes He once defeated André the Giant in 1971 in front of Saddam Hussein.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Promoter ( January 1, 1998 - January 31, 2001)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( July 24, 1993 - January 31, 1998)
    • Manager ( September 10, 1981 - January 31, 1992)
    • Wrestler ( October 1, 1959 - January 5, 1992)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF November 21, 1990 January 31, 1992
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA April 16, 1981 June 17, 1990
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA June 22, 1977 January 23, 1980
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF February 18, 1976 August 4, 1977
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA May 19, 1975 December 7, 1975
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW August 30, 1974 October 10, 1974
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 1, 1959 November 26, 1969
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel April 16, 1981 January 31, 1998
    Face February 18, 1976 April 15, 1981
    Heel August 30, 1974 December 31, 1998
    Face August 6, 1960 August 29, 1974
    Face October 1, 1959 August 5, 1960
  • Images History
    Jan 2001
    Jan 2001
    Nov 1990
    Nov 1990
    Apr 1981
    Apr 1981
    Feb 1976
    Feb 1976
    Jan 1970
    Jan 1970
    Aug 1960
    Aug 1960
    Oct 1959
    Oct 1959

  • Finishers
    • Camel Clutch ( November 21, 1990 - January 31, 1992)
    • Sleeper Hold ( November 21, 1990 - January 31, 1992)
    • Indian Deathlock ( October 1, 1959 - April 15, 1981)
    • Billy White Driver/Wolf Driver - Powerbomb or Piledriver ( August 6, 1960 - December 31, 1969)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Desert Soldier" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 21, 1990 - January 31, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • 50th State Big Time Wrestling

    • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Hawaii version)
    • 4 NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship (1 with Neff Maivia, 1 with Peter Maivia, 1 with Jim Hady, 1 with Sam Steamboat)

    NWA Australia

    • 1 Australian Heavyweight Championship

    Pacific Northwest Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
    • 4 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (1 with Shag Thomas, 1 with Pepper Martin, 1 with Bearcat Wright, 1 with Johnny War Eagle)

    Southwest Sports, Inc.

    • 1 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Don Wharton)

    World Championship Wrestling (Australia)

    • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 IWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Mario Milano, 1 with Tex McKenzie)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2020)

Relations

Adnan Al-Kaissie Games Appearances (2)

WWE Main Series (2/24)

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top