Chief Jay Strongbow - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Chief Jay Strongbow, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Luke Joseph Scarpa was born in Nutley, New Jersey on October 4, 1928.

He died on April 3, 2012 at the age of 83.

Chief Jay Strongbow was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 1994 as an individual and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2009 as part of the Television Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Luke Joseph Scarpa
  • Ring Names
    • Chief Jay Strongbow ( July 9, 1970 - December 31, 1994)
    • Joe Scarpa ( January 15, 1947 - July 8, 1970)
  • Born October 4, 1928
  • Died April 3, 2012 (aged 83)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Nutley, New Jersey
  • Billed From
    • Pawhuska, Oklahoma
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 247 lbs (112 kg)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Producer ( October 21, 1986 - December 31, 1994)
    • Wrestler ( January 15, 1947 - November 16, 1987)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF June 5, 1982 December 31, 1994
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA September 17, 1957 November 20, 1981
    Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC October 11, 1980 December 20, 1980
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF July 9, 1970 November 19, 1979
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 21, 1978 May 31, 1978
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face January 15, 1947 November 16, 1987
  • Images History
    Jul 1970
    Jul 1970
    Jan 1947
    Jan 1947

  • Finishers
    • Tomahawk Chop - Overhead Chop ( July 9, 1970 - November 16, 1987)
    • Indian Deathlock ( January 15, 1947 - November 16, 1987)
    • Sleeper Hold ( January 15, 1947 - November 16, 1987)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Tatanka Manantia" by Alborada - Single ( July 9, 1970 - November 16, 1987)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1994, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2009, Television Era
  • World Wide Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Federation

    • 4 WWWF/WWF Tag Team Championship (1 with Sonny King, 1 with Billy White Wolf, 2 with Jules Strongbow)

    Championship Wrestling from Florida

    • 2 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Florida version)
    • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Jose Lothario)
    • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Don Curtis)

    Georgia Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NWA National Television Championship
    • 1 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Georgia version) (with Chief Little Eagle)

    Gulf Coast Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Gulf Coast version) (with Lee Fields)

    Jim Crockett Promotions

    • 2 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Don Curtis)

    NWA Mid-America

    • 3 NWA Mid-America World Tag Team Championship (2 with Lester Welch, 1 with Alex Perez)
    • 1 NWA Tri-State Heavyweight Championship (Alabama version)

    Mid-South Sports

    • 1 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Macon Tag Team Championship (with El Mongol)
    • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Georgia version) (with Don Curtis)

    World Wrestling Council

    • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
    • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1973)
    • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1979)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • The Strongbow Brothers - Jules Strongbow ( June 3, 1982 - May 13, 1983)
    • Chief Jay Strongbow & High Chief Peter Maivia - Peter Maivia ( August 3, 1977 - November 11, 1978)
    • Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf - Adnan Al-Kaissie ( May 11, 1976 - May 26, 1977)
    • Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa - Don Curtis ( February 27, 1962 - June 17, 1969)

Chief Jay Strongbow Games Appearances (1)

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top